JACKSON, MN – June 8, 2018 – Jason Johnson came from seventh and passed Daryn Pittman on Lap 16 on a lightning-fast surface at Jackson Motorplex to score his first World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Feature victory of the year on the opening night of the AGCO Jackson Nationals. Pittman settled for second with his Kasey Kahne Racing teammate Brad Sweet completing the podium. 

 

 

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson [7]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 5-David Gravel [12]; 5. 21-Brian Brown [10]; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [1]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz [9]; 9. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [14]; 10. 18-Ian Madsen [6]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [11]; 12. 3-Tim Kaeding [13]; 13. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 14. 2M-Kerry Madsen [18]; 15. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [22]; 16. 19-Brent Marks [19]; 17. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [16]; 18. 1S-Logan Schuchart [15]; 19. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg [24]; 20. 1A-Jacob Allen [20]; 21. 83H-Justin Henderson [21]; 22. 64-Scotty Thiel [17]; 23. 83-Cory Eliason [8]; 24. O9-Matt Juhl [23]; Lap Leaders: Lynton Jeffrey 1-5, Daryn Pittman 6-15, Jason Johnson 16-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 5-David Gravel[+8]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.99; 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.038; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.084; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.177; 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.179; 6. 83-Cory Eliason, 13.223; 7. 64-Scotty Thiel, 13.224; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.283; 9. 3-Tim Kaeding, 13.286; 10. 83H-Justin Henderson, 13.302; 11. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 13.32; 12. O9-Matt Juhl, 13.357; 13. 7-Carson McCarl, 13.416; 14. 19-Brent Marks, 13.49; 15. 23W-Scott Winters, 13.551; 16. 16-Travis Whitney, 13.585; 17. 7W-Tasker Phillips, 13.601; 18. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, 13.75; 19. O5-Colin Smith, 13.777; 20. 4X-Eric Schulz, 14.212; 21. 14K-Tori Knutson, 14.73

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 12.918; 2. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.003; 3. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.041; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.082; 5. 21-Brian Brown, 13.099; 6. 5-David Gravel, 13.106; 7. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 13.113; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.127; 9. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 13.197; 10. 19P-Paige Polyak, 13.271; 11. 2KS-Austin McCarl, 13.274; 12. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg, 13.312; 13. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.318; 14. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.323; 15. 19L-R.J. Johnson, 13.325; 16. 24-Terry McCarl, 13.334; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.338; 18. 17B-Bill Balog, 13.341; 19. 55-Brooke Tatnell, 13.352; 20. 20-Brant O'Banion, 13.679; 21. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 13.877

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 3-Tim Kaeding [5]; 5. 64-Scotty Thiel [4]; 6. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [6]; 7. 7-Carson McCarl [7]; 8. 7W-Tasker Phillips [9]; 9. 23W-Scott Winters [8]; 10. O5-Colin Smith [10]; 11. 14K-Tori Knutson [11]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 2. 83-Cory Eliason [3]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [7]; 6. 83H-Justin Henderson [5]; 7. O9-Matt Juhl [6]; 8. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [9]; 9. 16-Travis Whitney [8]; 10. 4X-Eric Schulz [10]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [1]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [3]; 4. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [4]; 5. 2M-Kerry Madsen [5]; 6. 55-Brooke Tatnell [10]; 7. 2KS-Austin McCarl [6]; 8. 19L-R.J. Johnson [8]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [9]; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 11. 14-Jody Rosenboom [11]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 3. 5-David Gravel [3]; 4. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [7]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [4]; 6. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg [6]; 7. 17B-Bill Balog [9]; 8. 20-Brant O'Banion [10]; 9. 19P-Paige Polyak [5]; 10. 24-Terry McCarl [8]

Sears Craftsman Dash (6 Laps): 1. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 6. 18-Ian Madsen [6]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 8. 83-Cory Eliason [-]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. W20-Greg Wilson [2]; 2. 7W-Tasker Phillips [1]; 3. 55-Brooke Tatnell [6]; 4. 17B-Bill Balog [4]; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom [10]; 6. 20-Brant O'Banion [8]; 7. 4X-Eric Schulz [7]; 8. O5-Colin Smith [5]; 9. 14K-Tori Knutson [9]; 10. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [3]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer: 1. 83H-Justin Henderson [1]; 2. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [3]; 3. O9-Matt Juhl [5]; 4. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg [6]; 5. 2KS-Austin McCarl [4]; 6. 23W-Scott Winters [9]; 7. 7-Carson McCarl [7]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [8]; 9. 16-Travis Whitney [11]; 10. 24-Terry McCarl [12]; 11. 7W-Tasker Phillips [14]; 12. 19L-R.J. Johnson [10]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [13]; 14. 19P-Paige Polyak [2]



Aug 17 River Cities Speedway Buy Tickets
Aug 18 Red River Valley Speedway Buy Tickets
Aug 24 Black Hills Speedway Buy Tickets
Aug 25 Big Sky Speedway Buy Tickets