Charlotte, NC - November 4, 2017 – David Gravel couldn’t clear Donny Schatz with seven to go, but would not be denied, scoring the victory in a thriller with a last-lap pass of Schatz. It was Gravel and CJB Motorsports 18th World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series win of the season, doubling their total from last season. Schatz and Brian Brown completed the podium on the final night of the Textron Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Feature (30 Laps) 1. 5-David Gravel [5][$12,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3][$5,500]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [1][$3,200]; 4. 2M-Kerry Madsen [7][$2,800]; 5. 17B-Bill Balog [6][$2,500]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [22][$2,300]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [4][$2,200]; 8. 12N-Cole Duncan [9][$2,100]; 9. 19-Brent Marks [14][$2,050]; 10. 59-Ryan Smith [2][$2,000]; 11. 49-Brad Sweet [17][$1,500]; 12. 44-Trey Starks [12][$1,200]; 13. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [21][$1,100]; 14. 2-Shane Stewart [19][$1,050]; 15. 15H-Sam Hafertepe [23][$1,000]; 16. W20-Greg Wilson [28][$]; 17. 7S-Jason Sides [26][$]; 18. 19P-Paige Polyak [15][$1,000]; 19. 13M-Paul McMahan [8][$1,000]; 20. 18-Ian Madsen [11][$1,000]; 21. 4-Parker Price-Miller [27][$]; 22. 11K-Kraig Kinser [25][$]; 23. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [16][$1,000]; 24. 71-Joey Saldana [10][$1,000]; 25. 41-Jason Johnson [18][$1,000]; 26. 27-Greg Hodnett [13][$1,000]; 27. 71M-Dave Blaney [24][$1,000]; 28. 17-Jac Haudenschild [20][$1,000]; Lap Leaders: Ryan Smith 1, Brian Brown 2-4, Donny Schatz 5-29, David Gravel 30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 1S-Logan Schuchart[+16]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 12.647; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.687; 3. 5-David Gravel, 12.695; 4. 12N-Cole Duncan, 12.703; 5. 18-Ian Madsen, 12.742; 6. 21-Brian Brown, 12.744; 7. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.746; 8. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 12.759; 9. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.762; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.768; 11. 19P-Paige Polyak, 12.772; 12. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.782; 13. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.793; 14. 7K-Cale Conley, 12.808; 15. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 12.812; 16. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 12.814; 17. 27-Greg Hodnett, 12.826; 18. 17X-Josh Baughman, 12.872; 19. 13D-Danny Dietrich, 12.875; 20. 14-Tony Stewart, 12.919; 21. 39-Spencer Bayston, 12.94; 22. 3G-Carson Macedo, 12.968; 23. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, 13.054; 24. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 13.101; 25. 5B-Justin Barger, 13.445; 26. 12W-Troy Fraker, 14.063

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 44-Trey Starks, 12.606; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.649; 3. 17B-Bill Balog, 12.687; 4. 13M-Paul McMahan, 12.694; 5. 71-Joey Saldana, 12.729; 6. 59-Ryan Smith, 12.774; 7. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 12.79; 8. 3-Sammy Swindell, 12.823; 9. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.828; 10. 15H-Sam Hafertepe, 12.846; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.861; 12. 71M-Dave Blaney, 12.871; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.909; 14. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.912; 15. 7J-Chad Kemenah, 12.918; 16. 19-Brent Marks, 12.926; 17. 24-Terry McCarl, 13.016; 18. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.024; 19. OO-Dane Lorenc, 13.028; 20. 49K-Scott Kreutter, 13.045; 21. 17C-Caleb Helms, 13.066; 22. 7KX-Dan Shetler, 13.326; 23. 27G-Jay Galloway, 13.418; 24. 91-Sadie Siegel, 14.165; 25. 47-Eric Riggins, 15.482; 26. 14X-Coleman Gulick, 13.279; 27. 822-John Price, NT

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 12N-Cole Duncan [2]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett [6]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 7. 49D-Shawn Dancer [8]; 8. 14-Tony Stewart [7]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) - (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 19P-Paige Polyak [4]; 4. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [3]; 5. 4-Parker Price-Miller [5]; 6. 17X-Josh Baughman [6]; 7. 39-Spencer Bayston [7]; 8. 5B-Justin Barger [8]

Heat #3 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 21-Brian Brown [2]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 4. 13D-Danny Dietrich [6]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [5]; 6. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [3]; 8. 12W-Troy Fraker [8]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 44-Trey Starks [1]; 2. 13M-Paul McMahan [2]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe [4]; 5. 17-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 7KX-Dan Shetler [8]; 8. 14X-Coleman Gulick [9]; 9. OO-Dane Lorenc [7]

Heat #5 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 71-Joey Saldana [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [4]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 5. 24-Terry McCarl [6]; 6. 49K-Scott Kreutter [7]; 7. 822-John Price [9]; 8. 27G-Jay Galloway [8]; 9. 3-Sammy Swindell [3]

Heat #6 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 17B-Bill Balog [1]; 2. 59-Ryan Smith [2]; 3. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 4. 7J-Chad Kemenah [5]; 5. 71M-Dave Blaney [4]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [6]; 7. 17C-Caleb Helms [7]; 8. 47-Eric Riggins [8]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 21-Brian Brown [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 3. 5-David Gravel [4]; 4. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3]; 5. 12N-Cole Duncan [6]; 6. 18-Ian Madsen [5]

Craftsman Club Dash #2 (6 Laps): 1. 59-Ryan Smith [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 17B-Bill Balog [4]; 4. 13M-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 71-Joey Saldana [5]; 6. 44-Trey Starks [6]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. 14-Tony Stewart [3][-]; 2. 3G-Carson Macedo [7][-]; 3. 39-Spencer Bayston [5][$150]; 4. OO-Dane Lorenc [4][$150]; 5. 14X-Coleman Gulick [15][$150]; 6. 49D-Shawn Dancer [9][$125]; 7. 17C-Caleb Helms [8][$125]; 8. 49K-Scott Kreutter [6][$125]; 9. 47-Eric Riggins [14][$125]; 10. 5B-Justin Barger [11][$125]; 11. 7KX-Dan Shetler [10][$125]; 12. 27G-Jay Galloway [12][$125]; 13. 822-John Price [16][$125]; 14. 12W-Troy Fraker [13][$125]; 15. 13-Clyde Knipp [2][$125]; 16. 13D-Danny Dietrich [1][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1][-]; 2. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2][-]; 3. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [3][-]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7][-]; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe [6][-]; 6. 71M-Dave Blaney [8][-]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [5][$300]; 8. 4-Parker Price-Miller [11][$250]; 9. 49X-Tim Shaffer [13][$225]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [10][$200]; 11. 7J-Chad Kemenah [14][$200]; 12. 3G-Carson Macedo [18][$200]; 13. 14-Tony Stewart [17][$200]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [12][$200]; 15. 17X-Josh Baughman [15][$200]; 16. 1A-Jacob Allen [9][$200]; 17. 24-Terry McCarl [16][$200]; 18. 3-Sammy Swindell [4][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Jason Johnson; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Ryan Smith; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Super Flow ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): David Gravel, Daryn Pittman; Sears ($100): Brian Brown; KSE Hard Charger: Logan Schuchart; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Greg Wilson and Parker Price-Miller

Season Winners:

  • Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16, Port Royal Speedway on October 14, The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway on November 3)
  • David Gravel - 18 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28, Williams Grove Speedway on September 30, Fulton Speedway on October 8, The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway on November 4)
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 5 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13, Salina Highbanks on October 21)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on September 22, Ransomville Speedway on October 16)
  • Brian Brown - 2 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7, Lakeside Speedway on October 20)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)
  • Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 28 – makeup from 7/22)
  • James McFadden – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 29, 2017) 



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info