CHARLOTTE, NC – November 3, 2017 – No matter who is in the pits, it’s tough to bet against Donny Schatz. That proved true on Night Two of the Textron Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway as Schatz bested a stout field of 52 cars from across the world to win his 20th World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Feature of 2017. Ian Madsen and 10th-starting Dave Blaney completed the podium. 

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 15-Donny Schatz [3][$12,000]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [1][$5,500]; 3. 71M-Dave Blaney [10][$3,200]; 4. 2M-Kerry Madsen [4][$2,800]; 5. 71-Joey Saldana [5][$2,500]; 6. 17B-Bill Balog [2][$2,300]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [20][$2,200]; 8. 41-Jason Johnson [12][$2,100]; 9. 49-Brad Sweet [25][$1,050]; 10. 49X-Tim Shaffer [9][$2,000]; 11. 13M-Paul McMahan [11][$1,500]; 12. 21-Brian Brown [19][$1,200]; 13. 12N-Cole Duncan [23][$1,100]; 14. 2-Shane Stewart [15][$1,050]; 15. 7S-Jason Sides [28][$]; 16. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [26][$]; 17. 5-David Gravel [7][$1,000]; 18. 3-Sammy Swindell [16][$1,000]; 19. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [6][$1,000]; 20. 17-Jac Haudenschild [29][$]; 21. 14-Tony Stewart [18][$1,000]; 22. 9-Daryn Pittman [8][$1,000]; 23. 44-Trey Starks [13][$1,000]; 24. 11K-Kraig Kinser [24][$1,000]; 25. 24-Terry McCarl [14][$1,000]; 26. 19-Brent Marks [27][$]; 27. 59-Ryan Smith [22][$1,000]; 28. 4-Parker Price-Miller [30][$]; 29. 15H-Sam Hafertepe [21][$1,000]; 30. W20-Greg Wilson [17][$1,000]; Lap Leaders: Bill Balog 1-9, Donny Schatz 10-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 49-Brad Sweet[+16]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 5-David Gravel, 12.53; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.584; 3. 71-Joey Saldana, 12.592; 4. 44-Trey Starks, 12.597; 5. 13M-Paul McMahan, 12.605; 6. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.663; 7. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 12.681; 8. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.681; 9. 18-Ian Madsen, 12.694; 10. 19P-Paige Polyak, 12.707; 11. 21-Brian Brown, 12.714; 12. 59-Ryan Smith, 12.72; 13. 12N-Cole Duncan, 12.767; 14. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 12.768; 15. 39-Spencer Bayston, 12.812; 16. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.841; 17. 19-Brent Marks, 12.874; 18. 27-Greg Hodnett, 12.881; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.889; 20. 49K-Scott Kreutter, 12.923; 21. 3G-Carson Macedo, 12.927; 22. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 13.053; 23. 5B-Justin Barger, 13.175; 24. 7KX-Dan Shetler, 13.176; 25. OO-Dane Lorenc, 13.619; 26. 27G-Jay Galloway, 13.707

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.551; 2. 71M-Dave Blaney, 12.558; 3. 17B-Bill Balog, 12.646; 4. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 12.649; 5. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 12.67; 6. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.671; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe, 12.696; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.728; 9. 13D-Danny Dietrich, 12.752; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.774; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.789; 12. 14-Tony Stewart, 12.826; 13. 7K-Cale Conley, 12.856; 14. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.867; 15. 7J-Chad Kemenah, 12.87; 16. 24-Terry McCarl, 12.873; 17. 17X-Josh Baughman, 12.89; 18. 13-Clyde Knipp, 12.946; 19. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 12.977; 20. 3-Sammy Swindell, 12.978; 21. 17C-Caleb Helms, 12.984; 22. 14X-Coleman Gulick, 13.081; 23. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, 13.115; 24. 47-Eric Riggins, 13.366; 25. 12W-Troy Fraker, 13.717; 26. 91-Sadie Siegel, 13.914; 27. 822-John Price, NT

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 3. 44-Trey Starks [2]; 4. 12N-Cole Duncan [5]; 5. 49D-Shawn Dancer [8]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 8. 19P-Paige Polyak [4]; 9. OO-Dane Lorenc [9]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 13M-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 4. 21-Brian Brown [4]; 5. 17-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 7. 5B-Justin Barger [8]; 8. 27G-Jay Galloway [9]; 9. 49K-Scott Kreutter [7]

Heat #3 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 71-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [3]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson [2]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 5. 27-Greg Hodnett [6]; 6. 39-Spencer Bayston [5]; 7. 59-Ryan Smith [4]; 8. 7KX-Dan Shetler [8]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [2]; 3. 24-Terry McCarl [6]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe [3]; 5. 7K-Cale Conley [5]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 7. 4-Parker Price-Miller [7]; 8. 14X-Coleman Gulick [8]; 9. 12W-Troy Fraker [9]

Heat #5 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 71M-Dave Blaney [1]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [2]; 3. 3-Sammy Swindell [7]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [3]; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [4]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [5]; 7. 17X-Josh Baughman [6]; 8. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [8]; 9. 91-Sadie Siegel [9]

Heat #6 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [2]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog [1]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart [4]; 4. 13D-Danny Dietrich [3]; 5. 7J-Chad Kemenah [5]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [6]; 7. 47-Eric Riggins [8]; 8. 822-John Price [9]; 9. 17C-Caleb Helms [7]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 18-Ian Madsen [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 3. 71-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 5-David Gravel [6]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 6. 13M-Paul McMahan [5]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 17B-Bill Balog [1]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [2]; 3. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [3]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [6]; 5. 71M-Dave Blaney [5]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [4]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [1][-]; 2. 49D-Shawn Dancer [9][-]; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller [6][$150]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [7][$150]; 5. 17X-Josh Baughman [2][$150]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [4][$125]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [3][$125]; 8. 47-Eric Riggins [14][$125]; 9. OO-Dane Lorenc [15][$125]; 10. 7KX-Dan Shetler [13][$125]; 11. 27G-Jay Galloway [17][$125]; 12. 822-John Price [19][$125]; 13. 14X-Coleman Gulick [10][$125]; 14. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [12][$125]; 15. 17C-Caleb Helms [8][$125]; 16. 49K-Scott Kreutter [5][$125]; 17. 5B-Justin Barger [11][$125]; 18. 12W-Troy Fraker [16][$125]; 19. 91-Sadie Siegel [18][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 21-Brian Brown [3][-]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4][-]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe [2][-]; 4. 59-Ryan Smith [5][-]; 5. 12N-Cole Duncan [7][-]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8][-]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [13][$300]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [14][$250]; 9. 17-Jac Haudenschild [9][$225]; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10][$200]; 11. 13D-Danny Dietrich [6][$200]; 12. 7J-Chad Kemenah [16][$200]; 13. 39-Spencer Bayston [11][$200]; 14. 19-Brent Marks [15][$200]; 15. 49D-Shawn Dancer [18][$200]; 16. 7K-Cale Conley [12][$200]; 17. 19P-Paige Polyak [1][$200]; 18. 27-Greg Hodnett [17][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Kraig Kinser; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Brian Brown; Super Flow ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): David Gravel, Jason Johnson, Daryn Pittman; Sears ($100): Ian Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Brad Sweet; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: Donny Schatz; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Sheldon Haudneschild and Daryn Pittman

Season Winners:

  • Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16, Port Royal Speedway on October 14, The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway on November 3)
  • David Gravel - 17 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28, Williams Grove Speedway on September 30, Fulton Speedway on October 8)
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 5 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13, Salina Highbanks on October 21)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on September 22, Ransomville Speedway on October 16)
  • Brian Brown - 2 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7, Lakeside Speedway on October 20)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)
  • Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 28 – makeup from 7/22)
  • James McFadden – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 29, 2017) 



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info