SALINA, OK. – October 21, 2017 – Kerry Madsen had an 8.5 second lead last night before spinning in heavy lapped traffic. Tonight, the ‘Mad Man’ made sure he parked his GoMuddy.com No.2M where it belonged – on the frontstretch. In thrilling fashion, Madsen went from third to the lead in half a lap and went on to win his fifth World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Feature of the season. Donny Schatz and Brad Sweet completed the podium at the Salina Highbanks Speedway.

 

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [2][$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [5][$5,500]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [1][$3,200]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [4][$2,800]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [3][$2,500]; 6. 18-Ian Madsen [9][$2,300]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6][$2,200]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [7][$2,100]; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [8][$2,050]; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman [13][$2,000]; 11. 99-Brady Bacon [11][$1,500]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [12][$1,200]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [16][$1,100]; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser [19][$1,050]; 15. 4-Parker Price-Miller [15][$1,000]; 16. 13-Clyde Knipp [18][$900]; 17. 17B-Ryan Bickett [20][$800]; 18. 71A-R.J. Johnson [14][$800]; 19. 17-Jac Haudenschild [10][$800]; 20. 1P-Curtis Evans [21][$800]; 21. 1A-Jacob Allen [17][$800]; 22. 5-David Gravel [22][$800]; 23. 3-Sammy Swindell [23][$800] Lap Leaders: Brad Sweet 1-22, Kerry Madsen 23-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 11K-Kraig Kinser[+5]

Qualifying: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.754; 2. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 11.766; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 11.768; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 11.794; 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.811; 6. 5-David Gravel, 11.821; 7. 41-Jason Johnson, 11.84; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.862; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.876; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.879; 11. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.887; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 11.894; 13. 18-Ian Madsen, 11.924; 14. 19-Brent Marks, 11.971; 15. 3-Sammy Swindell, 12.018; 16. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 12.033; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.153; 18. 99-Brady Bacon, 12.154; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.188; 20. 13-Clyde Knipp, 12.277; 21. 71A-R.J. Johnson, 12.367; 22. 17B-Ryan Bickett, 12.389; 23. 1P-Curtis Evans, 12.731

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [2]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [5]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 6. 4-Parker Price-Miller [6]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett [8]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [5]; 4. 17-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 8. 1P-Curtis Evans [8]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [4]; 4. 99-Brady Bacon [6]; 5. 71A-R.J. Johnson [7]; 6. 3-Sammy Swindell [5]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [4]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [6]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [5]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Jacob Allen; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 cash):  Daryn Pittman; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Brady Bacon; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): David Gravel, Brad Sweet, Jason Johnson, Shane Stewart; Sears ($100): Kerry Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Kraig Kinser; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: Donny Schatz; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Clyde Knipp and Jacob Allen

Season Winners:

  • Donny Schatz - 19 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16, Port Royal Speedway on October 14)
  • David Gravel - 17 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28, Williams Grove Speedway on September 30, Fulton Speedway on October 8)
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 5 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13, Salina Highbanks on October 21)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on September 22, Ransomville Speedway on October 16)
  • Brian Brown - 2 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7, Lakeside Speedway on October 20)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)
  • Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 28 – makeup from 7/22)
  • James McFadden – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 29, 2017) 



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info