RANSOMVILLE, New York – The ‘Steel City Outlaw’ Tim Shaffer led flag-to-flag in the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series first visit to the Ransomville Speedway in 20 years. Shaffer fell off the narrow front stretch in lapped traffic with two to go, but was able to corral his No. 49X and pilot it to his second World of Outlaws Feature win of the year. Brad Sweet and Shane Stewart completed the podium.

Feature (30 laps): 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2][$10,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [1][$5,500]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3][$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [5][$2,800]; 5. 5-David Gravel [4][$2,500]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6][$2,300]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [7][$2,200]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [8][$2,100]; 9. 17-Jac Haudenschild [17][$2,050]; 10. 41-Jason Johnson [15][$2,000]; 11. 4-Parker Price-Miller [10][$1,500]; 12. 18-Ian Madsen [14][$1,200]; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart [13][$1,100]; 14. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [9][$1,050]; 15. 1A-Jacob Allen [12][$1,000]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [19][$900]; 17. 10-Paul Colagiovanni [24][$800]; 18. 49K-Scott Kreutter [16][$800]; 19. W20-Greg Wilson [23][$800]; 20. 13-Clyde Knipp [21][$800]; 21. 5B-Justin Barger [20][$800]; 22. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [11][$800]; 23. OO-Dane Lorenc [22][$800]; 24. 19P-Paige Polyak [18][$800]; Lap Leaders: Tim Shaffer 1-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 17-Jac Haudenschild[+8]

Qualifying: 1. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.629; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.738; 3. 5-David Gravel, 12.877; 4. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.956; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 12.97; 6. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 12.973; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.002; 8. 19-Brent Marks, 13.022; 9. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.057; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.094; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.113; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.185; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.193; 14. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.216; 15. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.262; 16. 49K-Scott Kreutter, 13.264; 17. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 13.267; 18. 19P-Paige Polyak, 13.273; 19. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.342; 20. 5R-Tyler Ross, 13.432; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.462; 22. OO-Dane Lorenc, 13.524; 23. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.562; 24. 5B-Justin Barger, 13.575; 25. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec, 13.801; 26. 10-Paul Colagiovanni, 13.814; 27. 18X-Ryan Susice, 13.927; 28. 7K-Dan Shetler, 14; 29. 98-Joeseph Trenca, 14.165; 30. 36-Matt Billings, 14.413; 31. 58-Joe Lockhart, 14.54; 32. 54J-Scott Just, 14.654

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [3]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 5. 17-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 7. 98-Joeseph Trenca [8]; 8. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec [7]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller [2]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [4]; 5. 19P-Paige Polyak [5]; 6. 36-Matt Billings [8]; 7. OO-Dane Lorenc [6]; 8. 10-Paul Colagiovanni [7]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [5]; 7. 18X-Ryan Susice [7]; 8. 58-Joe Lockhart [8]

Heat #4 (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 19-Brent Marks [2]; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen [3]; 4. 49K-Scott Kreutter [4]; 5. 5B-Justin Barger [6]; 6. 5R-Tyler Ross [5]; 7. 7K-Dan Shetler [7]; 8. 54J-Scott Just [8]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 49X-Tim Shaffer [1]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 4. 5-David Gravel [3]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [7]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [8]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer: 1. 13-Clyde Knipp [1][-]; 2. OO-Dane Lorenc [4][-]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson [3][-]; 4. 10-Paul Colagiovanni [6][-]; 5. 7K-Dan Shetler [8][$300]; 6. 98-Joeseph Trenca [9][$250]; 7. 5R-Tyler Ross [2][$225]; 8. 36-Matt Billings [10][$200]; 9. 58-Joe Lockhart [11][$200]; 10. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec [5][$200]; 11. 18X-Ryan Susice [7][$200]; 12. 54J-Scott Just [12][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild ; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Tim Shaffer; JE Pistons ($50 cash): David Gravel; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Jac Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Parker Price-Miller; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jacob Allen; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Brad Sweet, Shane Stewart, David Gravel, Kraig Kinser, Daryn Pittman; Sears ($100): Tim Shaffer; KSE Hard Charger: Jac Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: Tim Shaffer; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jason Sides and Sheldon Haudenschild

SEASON WINNERS:

  • Donny Schatz - 19 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16, Port Royal Speedway on October 14)
  • David Gravel - 17 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28, Williams Grove Speedway on September 30, Fulton Speedway on October 8)
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on September 22, Ransomville Speedway on October 16)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)
  • Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 28 – makeup from 7/22)
  • James McFadden – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 29, 2017) 



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info