FULTON, NY – October 7, 2017 – David Gravel inherited the lead on lap nine after race leader Daryn Pittman got into the back of a slower car and spun to a stop. Gravel survived a multitude of restarts and held off Jason Johnson and Donny Schatz to score his career-best 17th win of the season for CJB Motorsports at the Fulton Speedway Saturday night in conjunction with NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week. 

Feature: (26 Laps due to green-white-checkered finish) 1. 5-David Gravel [4][$10,000]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [2][$5,500]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [8][$3,200]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [14][$2,800]; 5. 17-Jac Haudenschild [3][$2,500]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [9][$2,300]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [13][$2,200]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [7][$2,100]; 9. 33-Mike Mahaney [22][$2,050]; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [16][$2,000]; 11. 2-Shane Stewart [5][$1,500]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [10][$1,200]; 13. 1A-Jacob Allen [21][$1,100]; 14. 4-Parker Price-Miller [20][$1,050]; 15. 9-Daryn Pittman [1][$1,000]; 16. 10-Paul Colagiovanni [19][$900]; 17. 49K-Scott Kreutter [15][$800]; 18. 87-Jason Barney [23][$800]; 19. 1S-Logan Schuchart [11][$800]; 20. 99L-Larry Wight [12][$800]; 21. 7-Ed Aikin [18][$800]; 22. 19P-Paige Polyak [6][$800]; 23. 13-Clyde Knipp [24][$800]; 24. 10K-Joe Kata [17][$800]; Lap Leaders: Daryn Pittman 1-8, David Gravel 9-26; KSE Hard Charger Award: 33-Mike Mahaney[+13]

Qualifying: 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.18; 2. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.185; 3. 19P-Paige Polyak, 13.211; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.24; 5. 5-David Gravel, 13.272; 6. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 13.326; 7. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.392; 8. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.472; 9. 99L-Larry Wight, 13.488; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.509; 11. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.515; 12. 19-Brent Marks, 13.554; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.565; 14. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.587; 15. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 13.635; 16. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.675; 17. 10K-Joe Kata, 13.71; 18. 10-Paul Colagiovanni, 13.731; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.746; 20. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.762; 21. 49K-Scott Kreutter, 13.832; 22. 33-Mike Mahaney, 13.903; 23. 98-Joe Trenca, 14.042; 24. 7-Ed Aikin, 14.092; 25. 36-Matt Billings, 14.182; 26. 87-Jason Barney, 14.334; 27. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec, 14.46; 28. 18-Ryan Susice, 14.496; 29. OO-Dane Lorenc, NT

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer - 1. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [3]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 8. 33-Mike Mahaney [8]; 9. 36-Matt Billings [9]; 10. 18-Ryan Susice [10]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer - 1. 5-David Gravel [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [4]; 6. 10K-Joe Kata [6]; 7. 87-Jason Barney [9]; 8. 98-Joe Trenca [8]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 10. OO-Dane Lorenc [10]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer - 1. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 19P-Paige Polyak [1]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [4]; 4. 99L-Larry Wight [3]; 5. 49K-Scott Kreutter [7]; 6. 7-Ed Aikin [8]; 7. 10-Paul Colagiovanni [6]; 8. 4-Parker Price-Miller [5]; 9. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec [9]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 4. 5-David Gravel [3]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 6. 19P-Paige Polyak [6]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 10-Paul Colagiovanni [2][-]; 2. 4-Parker Price-Miller [1][-]; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen [3][-]; 4. 33-Mike Mahaney [5][-]; 5. 87-Jason Barney [8][-]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [4][-]; 7. 18-Ryan Susice [10][$300]; 8. 36-Matt Billings [7][$250]; 9. 98-Joe Trenca [6][$225]; 10. OO-Dane Lorenc [11][$200]; 11. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec [9][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Joe Kata; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jac Haudenschild; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 cash):  Sheldon Haudenschild; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): Parker Price-Miller; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): David Gravel, Daryn Pittman, Shane Stewart, Jason Johnson, Jac Haudenschild; Sears ($100): Paige Polyak; KSE Hard Charger: Mike Mahaney; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Paul Colagiovanni and Clyde Knipp

SEASON WINNERS:

  • Donny Schatz - 18 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16)
  • David Gravel - 17 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28, Williams Grove Speedway on September 30, Fulton Speedway on October 8)
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)
  • Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 28 – makeup from 7/22)
  • James McFadden – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 29, 2017) 



10/16/17 Ransomville Speedway Event Info
10/20/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
10/21/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info
10/27/17 Dodge City Raceway Park Event Info