MECHANICSBURG, PA – September 29, 2017 – David Gravel assumed the lead after race leaders Greg Hodnett and Shane Stewart got together on lap nine. Gravel led the rest of the way, but not without a fight from Daryn Pittman and Lance Dewease, who finished second and third. Pittman and Dewease finished within a second of Gravel at the finish. 

Feature: 1. 5-David Gravel [4][$10,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [3][$5,000]; 3. 69K-Lance Dewease [5][$3,000]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [6][$2,700]; 5. 39-Cory Haas [7][$2,500]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [8][$2,200]; 7. 2M-Kerry Madsen [12][$2,000]; 8. 51-Freddie Rahmer [21][$1,800]; 9. 21-Brian Brown [11][$1,600]; 10. 49-Brad Sweet [19][$1,450]; 11. 19-Brent Marks [18][$1,300]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [9][$1,200]; 13. 48-Danny Dietrich [26][$400]; 14. 21P-Brian Montieth [13][$1,000]; 15. 3-James McFadden [14][$950]; 16. 4-Parker Price-Miller [10][$900]; 17. 1-Dale Blaney [23][$850]; 18. 11K-Kraig Kinser [20][$750]; 19. 18-Ian Madsen [16][$725]; 20. 24-Lucas Wolfe [22][$700]; 21. 41-Jason Johnson [25][$]; 22. 2-Shane Stewart [2][$700]; 23. 39M-Anthony Macri [27][$]; 24. 16-Matt Campbell [17][$700]; 25. 58-Brock Zearfoss [24][$700]; 26. 17-Jac Haudenschild [15][$700]; 27. 27-Greg Hodnett [1][$700] Lap Leaders: Greg Hodnett 1-9, Shane Stewart 10, David Gravel 11-25; KSE Hard Charger Award: 51-Freddie Rahmer[+13]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 27-Greg Hodnett, 16.702; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.754; 3. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.765; 4. 21-Brian Brown, 16.845; 5. 24-Lucas Wolfe, 16.898; 6. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 16.903; 7. 5-David Gravel, 16.93; 8. 44-Trey Starks, 16.971; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen, 17.029; 10. 15-Donny Schatz, 17.038; 11. 1-Dale Blaney, 17.04; 12. 49-Brad Sweet, 17.056; 13. 21P-Brian Montieth, 17.062; 14. 94-Ryan Smith, 17.155; 15. 16-Matt Campbell, 17.156; 16. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.243; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.462; 18. 14-Tony Stewart, 17.53; 19. 13K-Jordan Givler, 17.649; 20. 13-Clyde Knipp, 17.673; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 17.715; 22. 45-Kyle Pruitt, 17.788; 23. 5B-Justin Barger, 17.836; 24. 12W-Troy Fraker, 18.378

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 17.055; 2. 69K-Lance Dewease, 17.162; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 17.274; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 17.277; 5. 3-James McFadden, 17.302; 6. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 17.316; 7. 39-Cory Haas, 17.32; 8. 58-Brock Zearfoss, 17.354; 9. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.369; 10. 18-Ian Madsen, 17.377; 11. 19-Brent Marks, 17.414; 12. 51-Freddie Rahmer, 17.417; 13. 11-T.J. Stutts, 17.43; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.431; 15. 1W-Eric Tomecek, 17.47; 16. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 17.509; 17. 39M-Anthony Macri, 17.528; 18. 41-Jason Johnson, 17.564; 19. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 17.702; 20. 44W-Rodney Westhafer, 17.741; 21. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.81; 22. 1X-Chad Trout, 17.82; 23. 17M-Max McGhee, 18.015; 24. 17G-George Streaker, 19.426

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [4]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 4. 21P-Brian Montieth [7]; 5. 16-Matt Campbell [8]; 6. 24-Lucas Wolfe [3]; 7. 1-Dale Blaney [6]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 9. 13K-Jordan Givler [10]; 10. 5B-Justin Barger [12]; 11. W20-Greg Wilson [11]; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart [9]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [2]; 4. 17-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 6. 44-Trey Starks [4]; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich [8]; 8. 94-Ryan Smith [7]; 9. 14-Tony Stewart [9]; 10. 12W-Troy Fraker [12]; 11. 45-Kyle Pruitt [11]; 12. 13-Clyde Knipp [10]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 39-Cory Haas [4]; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller [2]; 4. 3-James McFadden [3]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 6. 11-T.J. Stutts [7]; 7. 87-Alan Krimes [5]; 8. 1W-Eric Tomecek [8]; 9. 39M-Anthony Macri [9]; 10. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [10]; 11. 75-Nicole Bower [11]; 12. 17M-Max McGhee [12]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 69K-Lance Dewease [1]; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [5]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]; 6. 58-Brock Zearfoss [4]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [9]; 8. 51-Freddie Rahmer [6]; 9. 1X-Chad Trout [11]; 10. 49X-Tim Shaffer [8]; 11. 17G-George Streaker [12]; 12. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [10]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [1]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 4. 5-David Gravel [5]; 5. 69K-Lance Dewease [4]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [7]; 7. 39-Cory Haas [6]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [8]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [2][-]; 2. 14-Tony Stewart [1][-]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson [7][$150]; 4. 1X-Chad Trout [8][$150]; 5. 13K-Jordan Givler [3][$150]; 6. 5B-Justin Barger [11][$125]; 7. 45-Kyle Pruitt [9][$125]; 8. 12W-Troy Fraker [13][$125]; 9. 17G-George Streaker [12][$125]; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp [5][$125]; 11. 75-Nicole Bower [6][$125]; 12. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [4][$125]; 13. 17M-Max McGhee [10][$125]; 14. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [14][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer: 1. 51-Freddie Rahmer [6][-]; 2. 24-Lucas Wolfe [1][-]; 3. 1-Dale Blaney [7][-]; 4. 58-Brock Zearfoss [2][-]; 5. 94-Ryan Smith [9][-]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [14][-]; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich [11][$300]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [5][$250]; 9. 39M-Anthony Macri [13][$225]; 10. 87-Alan Krimes [4][$200]; 11. 1W-Eric Tomecek [10][$200]; 12. 14-Tony Stewart [15][$200]; 13. 49X-Tim Shaffer [12][$200]; 14. 44-Trey Starks [3][$200]; 15. 11-T.J. Stutts [8][$200]; 16. 1S-Logan Schuchart [16][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Jac Haudenschild; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Freddie Rahmer; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): James McFadden; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): David Gravel, Daryn Pittman, Shane Stewart; Sears ($100): Greg Hodnett; KSE Hard Charger: Freddie Rahmer; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Parker Price-Miller; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jason Johnson

SEASON WINNERS:

  • Donny Schatz - 18 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16)
  • David Gravel - 15 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28)
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info