SARVER, PA – David Gravel survived a pair of late caution flags and held off Brad Sweet to pick up his 14th victory of the season at Lernerville in the running of the Commonwealth Clash. Gravel saw the white flag on two separate occasions only to see a caution come out both times. Gravel led all 37 (extended because of the yellows) laps over Sweet and Donny Schatz.

 

Feature -  (37 Laps due to green-white-checkered restarts): 1. 5-David Gravel [2][$10,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [1][$5,500]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [7][$3,200]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [5][$2,800]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [10][$2,500]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6][$2,300]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [11][$2,200]; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman [4][$2,100]; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart [13][$2,050]; 10. 16-Chris Andrews [18][$2,000]; 11. D4-Danny Holtgraver [20][$1,500]; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3][$1,200]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [17][$1,100]; 14. 19-Brent Marks [12][$1,050]; 15. 98-Carl Bowser [15][$1,000]; 16. 17-Jac Haudenschild [8][$900]; 17. 42-Sye Lynch [21][$800]; 18. 13-Clyde Knipp [16][$800]; 19. 7K-Dan Shetler [22][$800]; 20. 4-Parker Price-Miller [9][$800]; 21. 40-George Hobaugh [23][$800]; 22. 58-Joe Lockhart [24][$800]; 23. 76-David Jones [25][$]; 24. 2F-A.J. Flick [14][$800]; 25. 7S-Jason Sides [19][$800]; Lap Leaders: David Gravel 1-37; KSE Hard Charger Award: D4-Danny Holtgraver[+9]

Qualifying: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.764; 2. 5-David Gravel, 12.801; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.828; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.843; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.882; 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.902; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.902; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.943; 9. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 12.953; 10. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 12.954; 11. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 12.96; 12. 19-Brent Marks, 12.964; 13. 42-Sye Lynch, 12.993; 14. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.011; 15. 98-Carl Bowser, 13.031; 16. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.107; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.14; 18. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.184; 19. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.186; 20. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.254; 21. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.269; 22. 7K-Dan Shetler, 13.341; 23. 2F-A.J. Flick, 13.345; 24. 40-George Hobaugh, 13.995; 25. 76-David Jones, 14.024; 26. 58-Joe Lockhart, 14.263; 27. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec, 14.302; 28. 91-Sadie Siegel, 14.576; 29. 4K-William Kiley, 15.42

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer [4]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 7. 7K-Dan Shetler [8]; 8. 42-Sye Lynch [5]; 9. 76-David Jones [9]; 10. 91-Sadie Siegel [10]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 2. 5-David Gravel [1]; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild [4]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson [5]; 5. 2F-A.J. Flick [8]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 7. 58-Joe Lockhart [9]; 8. 4K-William Kiley [10]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [2]; 10. D4-Danny Holtgraver [7]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller [3]; 4. 19-Brent Marks [4]; 5. 98-Carl Bowser [5]; 6. 16-Chris Andrews [6]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 8. 40-George Hobaugh [8]; 9. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec [9]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [4]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [6]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 7S-Jason Sides [4][-]; 2. D4-Danny Holtgraver [3][-]; 3. 42-Sye Lynch [2][-]; 4. 7K-Dan Shetler [5][-]; 5. 40-George Hobaugh [6][-]; 6. 58-Joe Lockhart [8][-]; 7. 19JK-Joe Kubiniec [9][$500]; 8. 76-David Jones [7][$400]; 9. 91-Sadie Siegel [10][$350]; 10. 4K-William Kiley [11][$300]; 11. 1A-Jacob Allen [1][$275]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): AJ Flick; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudneschild; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudneschild; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudneschild; Super Flow ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Brad Sweet, David Gravel, Sheldon Haudneschild, Daryn Pittman, Shane Stewart; Sears ($100): N/A; KSE Hard Charger: Danny Holtgraver; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jac Haudenschild; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): David Jones

SEASON WINNERS:

  • Donny Schatz - 18 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16)
  • David Gravel - 14 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23,
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info