CALISTOGA, CA – September 15, 2017 – California native Brad Sweet swept the program on Night 1 of the Wine Country Outlaw Showdown at Calistoga Speedway. Sweet passed Rico Abreu on lap three and withstood a charge from Abreu in lapped traffic to pick up his fifth win of the Season. Abreu was light at the scales after running out of fuel. 13th starting Logan Schuchart finished second with Shane Stewart completing the podium. 

Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1][$8,000]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart [13][$4,000]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3][$2,500]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [22][$2,200]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [10][$2,100]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8][$2,000]; 7. O-Bud Kaeding [20][$1,800]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [23][$1,600]; 9. 35-Jamie Veal [11][$1,500]; 10. 41-Jason Johnson [5][$1,300]; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [16][$1,200]; 12. 83-Kyle Hirst [9][$1,100]; 13. 4-Paul McMahan [12][$1,000]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [6][$700]; 15. 20-Cory Eliason [15][$600]; 16. 3C-DJ Netto [18][$600]; 17. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [14][$600]; 18. 5-David Gravel [4][$600]; 19. 44W-Austen Wheatley [19][$600]; 20. 29-Willie Croft [17][$600]; 21. 68-Chase Johnson [24][$600]; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen [21][$600]; 23. 17-Jac Haudenschild [7][$600]; 24. 24-Rico Abreu [2][$600]; Lap Leaders: Rico Abreu 1-2, Brad Sweet 3-25; KSE Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz[+18]

Qualifying: 1. 49-Brad Sweet, 16.353; 2. 2-Shane Stewart, 16.368; 3. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 16.388; 4. 5-David Gravel, 16.389; 5. 24-Rico Abreu, 16.434; 6. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.447; 7. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 16.463; 8. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 16.528; 9. 41-Jason Johnson, 16.53; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.533; 11. 35-Jamie Veal, 16.578; 12. 83-Kyle Hirst, 16.642; 13. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 16.673; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 16.68; 15. 4-Paul McMahan, 16.758; 16. O-Bud Kaeding, 16.812; 17. 1A-Jacob Allen, 16.826; 18. 3C-DJ Netto, 16.828; 19. 19-Brent Marks, 16.84; 20. 29-Willie Croft, 16.983; 21. 20-Cory Eliason, 17.08; 22. 68-Chase Johnson, 17.127; 23. W20-Greg Wilson, 17.158; 24. 13-Clyde Knipp, 17.212; 25. 1S-Logan Schuchart, NT; 26. 15-Donny Schatz, NT; 27. 98-Sean Watts, 17.425

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [9]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 7. O-Bud Kaeding [6]; 8. 68-Chase Johnson [8]; 9. 19-Brent Marks [7]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 4. 35-Jamie Veal [4]; 5. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [3]; 6. 29-Willie Croft [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [6]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 9. 15-Donny Schatz [9]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 3. 83-Kyle Hirst [4]; 4. 4-Paul McMahan [5]; 5. 20-Cory Eliason [7]; 6. 3C-DJ Netto [6]; 7. 44W-Austen Wheatley [1]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [8]; 9. 98-Sean Watts [9]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 4. 5-David Gravel [4]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [6]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [3]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer 1. 44W-Austen Wheatley [1][-]; 2. O-Bud Kaeding [2][-]; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen [3][-]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [8][-]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [4][-]; 6. 68-Chase Johnson [5][-]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [6][$300]; 8. 98-Sean Watts [9][$250]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [7][$225]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jac Haudenschild; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Jamie Veal; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Brad Sweet, Shane Stewart, David Gravel, Jason Johnson, Jason Sides; Sears ($100): Rico Abreu; KSE Hard Charger: Donny Schatz; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: Brad Sweet; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jac Haudenschild; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jacob Allen

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 17 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18
  • David Gravel - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Point Standings - Top 20

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

9372

0

17

52

60

2

49

Brad Sweet

9290

-82

5

50

60

3

5

David Gravel

9154

-218

13

34

56

4

2

Shane Stewart

8892

-480

8

26

49

5

9

Daryn Pittman

8854

-518

3

23

46

6

41

Jason Johnson

8656

-716

4

21

41

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

8378

-994

0

11

34

8

11k

Kraig Kinser

8308

-1064

1

7

25

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

8176

-1196

4

10

25

10

7S

Jason Sides

8048

-1324

0

8

22

11

4

Paul McMahan

8006

-1366

0

3

18

12

19

Brent Marks

7978

-1394

0

1

18

13

W20

Greg Wilson

7614

-1758

0

5

17

14

1A

Jacob Allen

6828

-2544

0

0

3

15

13

Clyde Knipp

6430

-2942

0

0

1

16

51

Joey Saldana

5046

-4326

0

4

11

17

18

Ian Madsen

4510

-4862

1

5

18

18

21

Brian Brown

3598

-5774

1

11

15

19

17

Jac Haudenschild

3466

-5906

0

1

7

20

41S

Dominic Scelzi

3326

-6046

0

1

2



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info