CHICO, CA – September 9, 2017 – Shane Stewart passed local driver Justin Sanders to win his eighth World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Feature of the season, but his first Gold Cup Race of Champions. Sanders finished a career-best second with Friday’s winner Kyle Hirst completing the podium. 

Feature (40 Laps): 1. 2-Shane Stewart [3][$12,000]; 2. 121-Justin Sanders [1][$5,700]; 3. 83-Kyle Hirst [4][$3,500]; 4. 35-Jamie Veal [6][$3,000]; 5. 29-Willie Croft [11][$2,600]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [13][$2,400]; 7. 21X-Carson Macedo [8][$2,300]; 8. 37-Mitchell Faccinto [12][$2,200]; 9. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2][$2,150]; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart [18][$2,100]; 11. 15-Donny Schatz [25][$800]; 12. 41-Jason Johnson [10][$1,350]; 13. O-Bud Kaeding [14][$1,300]; 14. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [9][$1,200]; 15. 9-Daryn Pittman [17][$1,100]; 16. 3C-DJ Netto [21][$1,000]; 17. 7-Kalib Henry [16][$900]; 18. 5-David Gravel [22][$850]; 19. 21W-Jake Wheeler [23][$800]; 20. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [26][$]; 21. 24-Rico Abreu [7][$800]; 22. 20-Cory Eliason [5][$800]; 23. 83JR-Jonathan Allard [15][$800]; 24. 75-Sean Becker [20][$800]; 25. 19-Brent Marks [19][$800]; 26. 1A-Jacob Allen [24][$800]; Lap Leaders: Justin Sanders 1-11, Shane Stewart 12-40; KSE Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz[+14]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 11.694; 2. 20-Cory Eliason, 11.723; 3. 83-Kyle Hirst, 11.745; 4. 29-Willie Croft, 11.783; 5. 35-Jamie Veal, 11.788; 6. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.799; 7. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.855; 8. 21W-Jake Wheeler, 11.914; 9. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.951; 10. 22-Shane Golobic, 11.958; 11. 5-David Gravel, 11.964; 12. 83JR-Jonathan Allard, 11.987; 13. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.992; 14. 19-Brent Marks, 12.057; 15. 4-Paul McMahan, 12.174; 16. 19X-Chase Majdic, 12.19; 17. 26-Tayler Malsam, 12.228; 18. 7B-Brent Bjork, 12.617; 19. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.684; 20. 98-Sean Watts, 12.736

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 11.521; 2. 24-Rico Abreu, 11.581; 3. 21X-Carson Macedo, 11.714; 4. 121-Justin Sanders, 11.775; 5. 3C-DJ Netto, 11.794; 6. 7-Kalib Henry, 11.805; 7. 41-Jason Johnson, 11.816; 8. 37-Mitchell Faccinto, 11.846; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen, 11.854; 10. 75-Sean Becker, 11.86; 11. O-Bud Kaeding, 11.926; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.012; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.049; 14. 22M-Mason Moore, 12.055; 15. 92-Andy Forsberg, 12.074; 16. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.077; 17. 13-Clyde Knipp, 12.136; 18. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.173; 19. 18-Jennafer Frazier, 12.935; 20. 44W-Austen Wheatley, NT

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 83-Kyle Hirst [2]; 2. 35-Jamie Veal [3]; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [1]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 6. 5-David Gravel [6]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 8. 26-Tayler Malsam [9]; 9. 4-Paul McMahan [8]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson [10]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 2. 20-Cory Eliason [1]; 3. 29-Willie Croft [2]; 4. 83JR-Jonathan Allard [6]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [7]; 6. 7B-Brent Bjork [9]; 7. 21W-Jake Wheeler [4]; 8. 19X-Chase Majdic [8]; 9. 22-Shane Golobic [5]; 10. 98-Sean Watts [10]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 17-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 2. 21X-Carson Macedo [2]; 3. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 4. O-Bud Kaeding [6]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [9]; 8. 3C-DJ Netto [3]; 9. 92-Andy Forsberg [8]; 10. 18-Jennafer Frazier [10]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 121-Justin Sanders [2]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [1]; 3. 37-Mitchell Faccinto [4]; 4. 7-Kalib Henry [3]; 5. 75-Sean Becker [5]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 8. 22M-Mason Moore [7]; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser [9]; 10. 44W-Austen Wheatley [10]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps): 1. 121-Justin Sanders [1]; 2. 17-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 4. 83-Kyle Hirst [4]; 5. 20-Cory Eliason [7]; 6. 35-Jamie Veal [5]; 7. 24-Rico Abreu [8]; 8. 21X-Carson Macedo [6]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. 26-Tayler Malsam [1][-]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4][-]; 3. 7B-Brent Bjork [3][$150]; 4. 98-Sean Watts [7][$150]; 5. 18-Jennafer Frazier [6][$150]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [5][$125]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [2][$125]; 8. 44W-Austen Wheatley [8][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer: 1. 3C-DJ Netto [2][-]; 2. 5-David Gravel [5][-]; 3. 21W-Jake Wheeler [1][-]; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen [4][-]; 5. 4-Paul McMahan [9][$300]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [12][$250]; 7. 22M-Mason Moore [8][$225]; 8. 19X-Chase Majdic [11][$200]; 9. 22-Shane Golobic [3][$200]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [14][$200]; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6][$200]; 12. 26-Tayler Malsam [13][$200]; 13. 92-Andy Forsberg [10][$200]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [7][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Sean Becker; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Jac Haudenschild; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Jac Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Super Flow ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Jac Haudenschild, Shane Stewart; Sears ($100): Justin Sanders; KSE Hard Charger: Donny Schatz; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jake Wheeler; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Brent Marks

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 17 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18
  • David Gravel - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway
  • Shane Stewart - 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Point Standings - Top 20

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

9230

0

17

51

59

2

49

Brad Sweet

9140

-90

4

49

59

3

5

David Gravel

9040

-190

13

34

56

4

2

Shane Stewart

8748

-482

8

25

48

5

9

Daryn Pittman

8714

-516

3

22

45

6

41

Jason Johnson

8526

-704

4

21

40

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

8250

-980

0

11

34

8

11k

Kraig Kinser

8170

-1060

1

7

24

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

8030

-1200

4

9

24

10

7S

Jason Sides

7926

-1304

0

8

22

11

4

Paul McMahan

7882

-1348

0

3

18

12

19

Brent Marks

7844

-1386

0

1

17

13

W20

Greg Wilson

7524

-1706

0

5

17

14

1A

Jacob Allen

6722

-2508

0

0

3

15

13

Clyde Knipp

6340

-2890

0

0

1

16

51

Joey Saldana

5046

-4184

0

4

11

17

18

Ian Madsen

4510

-4720

1

5

18

18

21

Brian Brown

3598

-5632

1

11

15

19

17

Jac Haudenschild

3362

-5868

0

1

7

20

2M

Kerry Madsen

3320

-5910

4

14

20



9/22/17 Eldora Speedway Event Info
9/23/17 Lernerville Speedway Event Info
9/28/17 Williams Grove Speedway Event Info
9/29/17 Williams Grove Speedway Event Info