CHICO, CA – Kyle Hirst is no stranger to Victory Lane, especially in California. Hirst outdueled Shane Stewart in a thrilling finish Friday at the Silver Dollar Speedway on the opening night of the Gold Cup Race of Champions. It was Hirst's first career win with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series. Dominic Scelzi came home third, a career-best for him as well. 

Feature (30 Laps) - 1. 83-Kyle Hirst [1][$8,000]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [2][$4,000]; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [3][$2,500]; 4. 20-Cory Eliason [5][$2,200]; 5. 121-Justin Sanders [4][$2,100]; 6. 83JR-Jonathan Allard [11][$2,000]; 7. 22-Shane Golobic [14][$1,800]; 8. 5-David Gravel [24][$1,600]; 9. 15-Donny Schatz [25][$900]; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [16][$1,300]; 11. 35-Jamie Veal [18][$1,200]; 12. 22M-Mason Moore [13][$1,100]; 13. 49-Brad Sweet [21][$1,000]; 14. 1S-Logan Schuchart [26][$100]; 15. 3C-DJ Netto [15][$600]; 16. O-Bud Kaeding [9][$600]; 17. 37-Mitchell Faccinto [20][$600]; 18. 9-Daryn Pittman [7][$600]; 19. 7S-Jason Sides [17][$600]; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser [19][$600]; 21. 17-Jac Haudenschild [6][$600]; 22. 4-Paul McMahan [8][$600]; 23. 24-Rico Abreu [12][$600]; 24. 1A-Jacob Allen [10][$600]; 25. 29-Willie Croft [22][$600]; 26. 92-Andy Forsberg [23][$600] Lap Leaders: Kyle Hirst 1-6, 12-30; Shane Stewart 7-11; KSE Hard Charger Award: 5-David Gravel[+16]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.449; 2. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 11.515; 3. 4-Paul McMahan, 11.543; 4. 20-Cory Eliason, 11.568; 5. O-Bud Kaeding, 11.622; 6. 83JR-Jonathan Allard, 11.639; 7. 22M-Mason Moore, 11.642; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.644; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.662; 10. 29-Willie Croft, 11.662; 11. 92-Andy Forsberg, 11.668; 12. 3C-DJ Netto, 11.668; 13. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.703; 14. 5-David Gravel, 11.704; 15. 41-Jason Johnson, 11.722; 16. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.748; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 11.809; 18. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 11.823; 19. 75-Sean Becker, 11.853; 20. 26-Tayler Malsam, 12.286

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 121-Justin Sanders, 11.493; 2. 7-Kalib Henry, 11.586; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 11.601; 4. 83-Kyle Hirst, 11.61; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen, 11.73; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.743; 7. 35-Jamie Veal, 11.774; 8. 19-Brent Marks, 11.8; 9. 22-Shane Golobic, 11.843; 10. 24-Rico Abreu, 11.86; 11. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.893; 12. 7B-Brent Bjork, 11.928; 13. 21X-Carson Macedo, 11.989; 14. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.02; 15. 13-Clyde Knipp, 12.04; 16. 37-Mitchell Faccinto, 12.051; 17. 98-Sean Watts, 12.233; 18. 19X-Chase Majdic, 12.256; 19. 18-Jennafer Frazier, 13.204; 20. 21W-Jake Wheeler, 12.509

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 4-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 3. O-Bud Kaeding [3]; 4. 22M-Mason Moore [4]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [7]; 7. 92-Andy Forsberg [6]; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart [9]; 9. 41-Jason Johnson [8]; 10. 75-Sean Becker [10]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [1]; 2. 20-Cory Eliason [2]; 3. 83JR-Jonathan Allard [3]; 4. 3C-DJ Netto [6]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 6. 29-Willie Croft [5]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 8. 44W-Austen Wheatley [9]; 9. 5-David Gravel [7]; 10. 26-Tayler Malsam [10]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 121-Justin Sanders [1]; 2. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen [3]; 4. 22-Shane Golobic [5]; 5. 35-Jamie Veal [4]; 6. 21X-Carson Macedo [7]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [8]; 9. 98-Sean Watts [9]; 10. 18-Jennafer Frazier [10]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 83-Kyle Hirst [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [5]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [7]; 5. 37-Mitchell Faccinto [8]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [4]; 7. 7B-Brent Bjork [6]; 8. 21W-Jake Wheeler [10]; 9. 7-Kalib Henry [1]; 10. 19X-Chase Majdic [9]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kyle Hirst [1]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [2]; 4. 121-Justin Sanders [3]; 5. 20-Cory Eliason [7]; 6. 17-Jac Haudenschild [6]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [8]; 8. 4-Paul McMahan [4]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. 1S-Logan Schuchart [1][-]; 2. 44W-Austen Wheatley [3][-]; 3. 98-Sean Watts [2][$150]; 4. 26-Tayler Malsam [7][$150]; 5. 75-Sean Becker [5][$150]; 6. 21W-Jake Wheeler [8][$125]; 7. 19X-Chase Majdic [4][$125]; 8. 18-Jennafer Frazier [6][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [5][-]; 2. 29-Willie Croft [1][-]; 3. 92-Andy Forsberg [3][-]; 4. 5-David Gravel [7][-]; 5. 7-Kalib Henry [2][$300]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [11][$250]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [13][$225]; 8. 21X-Carson Macedo [10][$200]; 9. 19-Brent Marks [4][$200]; 10. 44W-Austen Wheatley [14][$200]; 11. W20-Greg Wilson [6][$200]; 12. 13-Clyde Knipp [12][$200]; 13. 7B-Brent Bjork [8][$200]; 14. 41-Jason Johnson [9][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jacob Allen; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): David Gravel; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Jamie Veal; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Super Flow ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Shane Stewart, Jac Haudenschild, Daryn Pittman, Paul McMahan; Sears ($100): Kyle Hirst; KSE Hard Charger: David Gravel; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Kyle Hirst; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Bud Kaeding; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jac Haudenschild

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 17 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18
  • David Gravel - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway
  • Shane Stewart - 7 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4)
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
  • Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
  • Kyle Hirst - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Point Standings - Top 20 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

9102

0

17

51

59

2

49

Brad Sweet

9002

-100

4

49

58

3

5

David Gravel

8926

-176

13

34

56

4

2

Shane Stewart

8598

-504

7

24

47

5

9

Daryn Pittman

8594

-508

3

22

45

6

41

Jason Johnson

8400

-702

4

21

40

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

8140

-962

0

11

34

8

11k

Kraig Kinser

8080

-1022

1

7

24

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

7900

-1202

4

9

23

10

7S

Jason Sides

7836

-1266

0

8

22

11

4

Paul McMahan

7792

-1310

0

3

18

12

19

Brent Marks

7742

-1360

0

1

17

13

W20

Greg Wilson

7434

-1668

0

5

17

14

1A

Jacob Allen

6620

-2482

0

0

3

15

13

Clyde Knipp

6250

-2852

0

0

1

16

51

Joey Saldana

5046

-4056

0

4

11

17

18

Ian Madsen

4510

-4592

1

5

18

18

21

Brian Brown

3598

-5504

1

11

15

19

2M

Kerry Madsen

3320

-5782

4

14

20

20

17

Jac Haudenschild

3230

-5872

0

1

6



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info