KNOXVILLE, IA – August, 11, 2017 – Defending 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals Champion Jason Johnson had two opportunities to lock-in to Saturday Night’s finale and took advantage of both them sweeping both the Friday night feature and the SPEED SPORT World Challenge. World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Driver Logan Schuchart, Texas wheelman Aaron Reutzel and California’s Cory Eliason also punched their tickets into Saturday night’s 50-lap, $150,000 to win feature Friday night at Knoxville.

FEATURE: 1. Jason Johnson (2); 2. Logan Schuchart (11); 3. Aaron Reutzel (3); 4. Cory Eliason (4); / 5. Chad Kemenah (20); 6. Spencer Bayston (7); 7. Sheldon Haudenschild (9); 8. Brooke Tatnell (15); 9. Tim Kaeding (12); 10. Sammy Swindell (14); 11. Kraig Kinser (16); 12. Jacob Allen (1); 13. Joey Saldana (5); 14. Brent Marks (10); 15. Bill Balog (21); 16. Brady Bacon (17); 17. Cole Duncan (6); 18. James McFadden (24); 19. Jeff Swindell (8); 20. Jac Haudenschild (22); 21. Scott Bogucki (23); 22. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (18); 23. Dane Lorenc (13); 24. Lynton Jeffrey (19); Lap Leaders: Allen 1, Johnson 2-25; Hard Charger: Kemenah

Flight A: 1. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (27), 15.691; 2. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (13), 16.002; 3. 51, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (28), 16.002; 4. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (21), 16.012; 5. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (6), 16.059; 6. 39, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (16), 16.074; 7. 93, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (3), 16.083; 8. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (35), 16.126; 9. 1, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (30), 16.157; 10. 00, Dane Lorenc, Lancaster, NY (23), 16.159; 11. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (31), 16.181; 12. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (2), 16.221; 13. 99G, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (1), 16.233; 14. 81, Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH (10), 16.245; 15. 22, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18), 16.259; 16. 4X, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (26), 16.264; 17. 3G, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (11), 16.272; 18. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (36), 16.277; 19. 21AU, Jordyn Brazier, Maroochydore, QLD, Aust. (12), 16.312; 20. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (17), 16.335; 21. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (20), 16.341; 22. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (14), 16.361; 23. 35V, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (34), 16.374; 24. 70, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (25), 16.380; 25. 1B, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (29), 16.387; 26. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (32), 16.430; 27. 85, Chase Wanner, Agency, IA (33), 16.530; 28. 5J, Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI (15), 16.532; 29. 9X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (9), 16.541; 30. 26, Tayler Malsam, Sammamish, WA (5), 16.578; 31. 13, Clyde Knipp, California, MO (24), 16.595; 32. 8H, Jason Kendrick, Perth, WA, Aust. (8), 16.597; 33. 9Z, Jared Goerges, Brainerd, MN (4), 16.807; 34. 13V, Seth Brahmer, Norfolk, NE (19), 16.907; 35. 9C, Roger Campbell, Clyde, OH (22), 17.044; 36. 1P, Curtis Evans, Norborne, MO (7), 17.102;

Flight B: 1. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (3), 15.872; 2. 17, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (15), 16.002; 3. 10H, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (30), 16.085; 4. 71, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (28), 16.156; 5. 2MM, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (14), 16.170; 6. 5H, Cory Eliason, Selma, CA (22), 16.196; 7. 12N, Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH (31), 16.206; 8. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (7), 16.232; 9. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (10), 16.250; 10. 3K, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (23), 16.271; 11. 3S, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (8), 16.274; 12. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (36), 16.298; 13. 1Z, Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH (33), 16.305; 14. 17W, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (21), 16.306; 15. 3, James McFadden, Ormeau, QLD, Aust. (11), 16.317; 16. 17X, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (1), 16.324; 17. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (2), 16.393; 18. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (20), 16.400; 19. 67X, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (24), 16.425; 20. 9N, Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND (4), 16.458; 21. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (25), 16.487; 22. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (17), 16.491; 23. 1M, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (5), 16.566; 24. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (13), 16.579; 25. 17M, Max McGhee, Camby, IN (6), 16.580; 26. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (26), 16.627; 27. 7W, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (19), 16.701; 28. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (12), 16.827; 29. 19L, Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI (35), 16.862; 30. X1, Mason Moore, Chico, CA (18), 16.931; 31. 12W, Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI (16), 16.938; 32. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (9), 16.974; 33. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (34), 17.317; 34. 23W, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (32), 17.388; 35. 10V, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (29), 17.600; 36. 83C, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (27), 17.667;

Heat 1: 1. Sheldon Haudenschild (2); 2. Dane Lorenc (1); 3. Jacob Allen (4); / 4. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 5. Jordyn Brazier (7); 6. Skylar Gee (5); 7. Jeremy Schultz (10); 8. Seth Brahmer (12); 9. Dustin Selvage (9); 10. RJ Johnson (8); 11. Clyde Knipp (11); 12. Dakota Hendrickson (6);

Heat 2: 1. Brooke Tatnell (1); 2. Logan Schuchart (2); 3. Aaron Reutzel (4); / 4. Jamie Veal (8); 5. Bill Balog (3); 6. Greg Wilson (7); 7. Carson Macedo (6); 8. Sawyer Phillips (9); 9. Lee Jacobs (5); 10. Jason Kendrick (11); 11. Roger Campbell (12); 12. Jake Bubak (10);

Heat 3: 1. Joey Saldana (4); 2. Brady Bacon (1); 3. Spencer Bayston (3); / 4. Thomas Kennedy (2); 5. Scott Bogucki (6); 6. Rager Phillips (5); 7. Jack Dover (7); 8. Clint Garner (8); 9. Tayler Malsam (10); 10. Jared Goerges (11); 11. Chase Wanner (9); 12. Curtis Evans (12);

Heat 4: 1. Jason Johnson (4); 2. Tim Kaeding (1); 3. Cole Duncan (2); / 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3); 5. Josh Baughman (6); 6. Dale Blaney (5); 7. Bobby Mincer (10); 8. Chase Johnson (8); 9. Scott Winters (12); 10. Max McGhee (9); 11. Josh Walter (11); 12. Parker Price-Miller (7);

Heat 5:10.7: 1. Sammy Swindell (1); 2. Jeff Swindell (2); 3. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6); / 4. Jac Haudenschild (4); 5. Wade Nygaard (7); 6. Davey Heskin (9); 7. Danny Lasoski (8); 8. Harli White (5); 9. Todd King (10); 10. Kyle Reinhardt (12); 11. Paige Polyak (11); 12. Matt Moro (3);

Heat 6: 1. Kraig Kinser (1); 2. Brent Marks (2); 3. Cory Eliason (3); / 4. Chad Kemenah (4); 5. James McFadden (5); 6. Josh Schneiderman (7); 7. Don Droud Jr. (6); 8. Tasker Phillips (9); 9. Chris Martin (8); 10. Matt Covington (11); 11. Adam Cruea (12); 12. Mason Moore (10);

C-Main: 1. Jason Kendrick (3); 2. Paige Polyak (4); 3. Matt Covington (6); 4. Scott Winters (8); / 5. Kyle Reinhardt (10); 6. Seth Brahmer (7); 7. Jared Goerges (5); 8. Josh Walter (2); 9. Adam Cruea (11); 10. Clyde Knipp (1); 11. Curtis Evans (9); 12. Roger Campbell (12); 13. Jake Bubak (13); 14. Matt Moro (14); DNS; Roger Campbell, Jake Bubak, Matt Moro,

Last Chance Showdown 1: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (1); 2. Bill Balog (2); 3. Scott Bogucki (7); / 4. Carson Macedo (8); 5. Thomas Kennedy (3); 6. Jack Dover (12); 7. Greg Wilson (9); 8. Jordyn Brazier (10); 9. Lee Jacobs (5); 10. Jamie Veal (14); 11. Sawyer Phillips (15); 12. Matt Covington (21); 13. Skylar Gee (4); 14. Clint Garner (13); 15. Jeremy Schultz (17); 16. Chase Wanner (18); 17. Jason Kendrick (19); 18. Tayler Malsam (20); 19. Dustin Selvage (16); 20. RJ Johnson (11); 21. Rager Phillips (6); 22. Dakota Hendrickson (7); DNS; Dakota Hendrickson,

Last Chance Showdown 2: 1. Chad Kemenah (2); 2. Jac Haudenschild (1); 3. James McFadden (6); / 4. Dale Blaney (4); 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3); 6. Don Droud Jr. (8); 7. Josh Baughman (7); 8. Josh Schneiderman (9); 9. Chase Johnson (12); 10. Danny Lasoski (11); 11. Tasker Phillips (15); 12. Davey Heskin (16); 13. Harli White (5); 14. Chris Martin (14); 15. Bobby Mincer (18); 16. Scott Winters (20); 17. Paige Polyak (19); 18. Wade Nygaard (10); 19. Todd King (17); 20. Max McGhee (13); 21. Parker Price-Miller (9); DNS; Parker Price-Miller, Mason Moore

Speed Sport World Challenge: 1. Jason Johnson (4); 2. James McFadden (1); 3. Brad Sweet (14); 4. Dominic Scelzi (6); 5. Brian Brown (12); 6. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 7. Ian Madsen (8); 8. Greg Hodnett (10); 9. Logan Schuchart (22); 10. Shane Stewart (9); 11. Kerry Madsen (13); 12. Jamie Veal (23); 13. Carson Macedo (16); 14. Terry McCarl (11); 15. Lucas Wolfe (7); 16. Skylar Gee (20); 17. Harli White (17); 18. Jason Kendrick (19); 19. Brooke Tatnell (5); 20. Jordyn Brazier (15); 21. Thomas Kennedy (2); 22. Scott Bogucki (21); 23. Cory Eliason (18); Lap Leaders: McFadden 1-6, Johnson 7-20;



10/16/17 Ransomville Speedway Event Info
10/20/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
10/21/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info
10/27/17 Dodge City Raceway Park Event Info