SARVER, PA — July 18, 2017 — Donny Schatz took the checkers at the 26th annual Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup at Lernerville Speedway after a heated battle with Rookie of the Year contender Sheldon Haudenschild, who led the first 35 laps of the Feature before running out of cushion in turn four and flipping off the wall and out of the race. Daryn Pittman, who started on the pole, followed Schatz through the checkers with David Gravel behind him. 

Feature (40 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [3][$25,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1][$7,000]; 3. 5-David Gravel [5][$5,000]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer [4][$4,000]; 5. 10H-Chad Kemenah [8][$3,000]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [11][$2,900]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7][$2,800]; 8. 41-Jason Johnson [18][$2,700]; 9. 13D-Danny Dietrich [16][$2,600]; 10. 17X-Carson Macedo [6][$2,500]; 11. 2-Shane Stewart [15][$2,400]; 12. 4-Paul McMahan [20][$2,300]; 13. 1-Dale Blaney [9][$2,200]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [10][$2,100]; 15. 22-Brandon Spithaler [17][$2,000]; 16. 17-Jac Haudenschild [14][$1,500]; 17. 98-Carl Bowser [19][$1,300]; 18. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2][$1,200]; 19. 2M-Kerry Madsen [12][$1,200]; 20. 19-Brent Marks [24][$1,200]; 21. 3H-James McFadden [21][$1,200]; 22. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [25][$]; 23. 1S-Logan Schuchart [13][$1,200]; 24. 24-Lucas Wolfe [23][$1,200]; 25. 7K-Dan Shetler [26][$]; 26. 1A-Jacob Allen [22][$1,200]; Lap Leaders: Sheldon Haudenschild 1-35, Donny Schatz 36-40; KSE Hard Charger Award: 41-Jason Johnson[+10]

Qualifying Flight-A - 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 12.899; 2. 17X-Carson Macedo, 12.946; 3. 5-David Gravel, 12.949; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.983; 5. 1-Dale Blaney, 12.985; 6. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.008; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.016; 8. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.077; 9. 19-Brent Marks, 13.116; 10. 5K-Adam Kekich, 13.173; 11. 99-Brady Bacon, 13.188; 12. 98-Carl Bowser, 13.222; 13. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 13.235; 14. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.332; 15. 7K-Dan Shetler, 13.449; 16. 2AJ-A.J. Flick, 13.499; 17. 42-Sye Lynch, 13.725; 18. 76-David Jones, 13.97; 19. 91-Sadie Siegel, 15.367; 20. 4K-William Kiley, 15.645

Qualifying Flight-B - 1. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 12.923; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.934; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.95; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.991; 5. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.001; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.029; 7. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 13.046; 8. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 13.062; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.146; 10. 4-Paul McMahan, 13.157; 11. 3H-James McFadden, 13.274; 12. 13D-Danny Dietrich, 13.291; 13. 24-Lucas Wolfe, 13.309; 14. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.403; 15. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 13.535; 16. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.733; 17. 40-George Hobaugh, 13.743; 18. 23-Darren Pifer, 14.056; 19. O8-Dan Kuriger, NT

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 1-Dale Blaney [3]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler [7]; 6. 99-Brady Bacon [6]; 7. 7K-Dan Shetler [8]; 8. 91-Sadie Siegel [10]; 9. 19-Brent Marks [5]; 10. 42-Sye Lynch [9]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 2. 17X-Carson Macedo [1]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 98-Carl Bowser [6]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 7. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [8]; 8. 5K-Adam Kekich [5]; 9. 4K-William Kiley [10]; 10. 76-David Jones [9]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah [1]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 4. 17-Jac Haudenschild [4]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 6. 3H-James McFadden [6]; 7. D4-Danny Holtgraver [8]; 8. 24-Lucas Wolfe [7]; 9. 40-George Hobaugh [9]; 10. O8-Dan Kuriger [10]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [4]; 4. 13D-Danny Dietrich [6]; 5. 4-Paul McMahan [5]; 6. 18-Ian Madsen [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [3]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 9. 23-Darren Pifer [9]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer [4]; 5. 5-David Gravel [5]; 6. 17X-Carson Macedo [7]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8]; 8. 10H-Chad Kemenah [6]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer - 1. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [1][]; 2. 40-George Hobaugh [4][]; 3. W20-Greg Wilson [2][$150]; 4. 23-Darren Pifer [6][$150]; 5. 76-David Jones [3][$150]; 6. 91-Sadie Siegel [5][$125]; 7. 4K-William Kiley [7][$125]; 8. 42-Sye Lynch [9][$125]; 9. O8-Dan Kuriger [8][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 3H-James McFadden [4][]; 2. 1A-Jacob Allen [2][]; 3. 24-Lucas Wolfe [6][]; 4. 19-Brent Marks [1][]; 5. 18-Ian Madsen [8][$500]; 6. 99-Brady Bacon [5][$400]; 7. D4-Danny Holtgraver [10][$350]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [7][$300]; 9. 5K-Adam Kekich [3][$275]; 10. 7K-Dan Shetler [9][$250]; 11. 40-George Hobaugh [12][$200]; 12. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [11][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Lucas Wolfe; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Chad Kemenah; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Daryn Pittman, Sheldon Haudenschild, David Gravel, Kraig Kinser; Sears ($100): Tim Shaffer; KSE Hard Charger: Jason Johnson; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jac Haudenschild; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): James McFadden.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 15 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18)
  • David Gravel - 10 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11)
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Shane Stewart – 4 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24)
  • Kerry Madsen – 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 3 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte on May 26)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson – 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Standings – July 18, 2017

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

6886

0

15

38

43

2

49

Brad Sweet

6812

-74

4

37

44

3

5

David Gravel

6762

-124

10

28

43

4

2

Shane Stewart

6476

-410

4

15

35

5

9

Daryn Pittman

6440

-446

0

13

32

6

41

Jason Johnson

6348

-538

2

14

30

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

6088

-798

0

7

22

8

11k

Kraig Kinser

6044

-842

1

3

18

9

7S

Jason Sides

5914

-972

0

8

19

10

1S

Logan Schuchart

5900

-986

3

7

15

11

19

Brent Marks

5878

-1008

0

0

12

12

4

Paul McMahan

5850

-1036

0

3

13

13

W20

Greg Wilson

5548

-1338

0

4

12

14

1A

Jacob Allen

4918

-1968

0

0

3

15

71

Joey Saldana

4832

-2054

0

4

11

16

13

Clyde Knipp

4622

-2264

0

0

0

17

18

Ian Madsen

4042

-2844

1

5

16

18

21

Brian Brown

3508

-3378

1

11

14

19

2X

Parker Price-Miller

2972

-3914

1

1

3

20

2M

Kerry Madsen

2828

-4058

4

11

17



8/18/17 River Cities Speedway Event Info
8/19/17 Red River Valley Speedway Event Info
8/20/17 Nodak Speedway Event Info
8/25/17 Black Hills Speedway Event Info