JACKSON, MN — June 2, 2017 — After coming home the runner-up finisher to his brother, Ian Madsen on night one of the 39th annual AGCO Jackson Nationals at Jackson Motorplex, Friday night saw Kerry Madsen improve one position to take home his first World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series victory of the season. Kraig Kinser and Brad Sweet finish second and third respectfully.

Jackson Motorplex Results:

Feature (25 Laps): 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1][$8,000]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6][$4,000]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [8][$2,500]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [4][$2,200]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [7][$2,100]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [9][$2,000]; 7. 2-Shane Stewart [19][$1,800]; 8. 5-David Gravel [10][$1,600]; 9. 17-Joey Saldana [3][$1,500]; 10. 41-Jason Johnson [2][$1,300]; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [12][$1,200]; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart [11][$1,100]; 13. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [13][$1,000]; 14. 21-Brian Brown [24][$700]; 15. 82-Cap Henry [14][$600]; 16. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [22][$600]; 17. 17B-Bill Balog [15][$600]; 18. 55-Brooke Tatnell [18][$600];19. 17X-Josh Baughman [17][$600]; 20. 3-Tim Kaeding [20][$600]; 21. 33-Danny Lasoski [5][$600]; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen [21][$600]; 23. 18-Ian Madsen [16][$600]; 24. O9-Matt Juhl [23][$600];Lap Leaders: Kerry Madsen 1-25;KSE Hard Charger Award: 2-Shane Stewart[+12]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 17-Joey Saldana, 16.373; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 16.452; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 16.538; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen, 16.704; 5. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 16.749; 6. 17B-Bill Balog, 16.834; 7. 17X-Josh Baughman, 16.883; 8. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.888; 9. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.921; 10. 2-Shane Stewart, 16.927; 11. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 16.998; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.097; 13. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 17.347; 14. O9-Matt Juhl, 17.37; 15. 23W-Scott Winters, 17.479; 16. W20-Greg Wilson, 17.485; 17. 47-Brant O'Banion, 17.893; 18. 4W-Matt Wasmund, 18.068; 19. 17H-Ryan Bickett, 18.349

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 49-Brad Sweet, 16.643; 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 16.707; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.859; 4. 33-Danny Lasoski, 16.907; 5. 5-David Gravel, 16.958; 6. 19P-Paige Polyak, 16.976; 7. 82-Cap Henry, 17.054; 8. 18-Ian Madsen, 17.074; 9. 16-Travis Whitney, 17.084; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 17.092; 11. 55-Brooke Tatnell, 17.189; 12. 4-Paul McMahan, 17.216; 13. 21-Brian Brown, 17.227; 14. 13-Clyde Knipp, 17.23; 15. 19-Brent Marks, 17.282; 16. 3-Tim Kaeding, 17.312; 17. 7W-Tasker Phillips, 17.59; 18. 1B-Dustin Selvage, 17.71; 19. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 17.714

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 17-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 4. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [3]; 5. 17X-Josh Baughman [4]; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [7]; 7. 2C-Wayne Johnson [6]; 8. 17H-Ryan Bickett [10]; 9. 23W-Scott Winters [8]; 10. 47-Brant O'Banion [9]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 4. 17B-Bill Balog [3]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 6. O9-Matt Juhl [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [2]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 9. 4W-Matt Wasmund [9]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 3. 5-David Gravel [3]; 4. 82-Cap Henry [4]; 5. 55-Brooke Tatnell [6]; 6. 21-Brian Brown [7]; 7. 19-Brent Marks [8]; 8. 16-Travis Whitney [5]; 9. 7W-Tasker Phillips [9]; 10. 35-Skylar Prochaska [10]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 2. 33-Danny Lasoski [2]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [4]; 5. 3-Tim Kaeding [8]; 6. 4-Paul McMahan [6]; 7. 19P-Paige Polyak [3]; 8. 1B-Dustin Selvage [9]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 3. 17-Joey Saldana [1]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 5. 33-Danny Lasoski [8]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [2]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer to Feature: 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [1][-]; 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [5][-]; 3. O9-Matt Juhl [7][-]; 4. 21-Brian Brown [8][-]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [11][$300]; 6. 4-Paul McMahan [6][$250]; 7. 19-Brent Marks [12][$225]; 8. 23W-Scott Winters [9][$200]; 9. 16-Travis Whitney [4][$200]; 10. 35-Skylar Prochaska [18][$200]; 11. 19P-Paige Polyak [2][$200]; 12. 13-Clyde Knipp [10][$200]; 13. 47-Brant O'Banion [13][$200]; 14. 7W-Tasker Phillips [14][$200]; 15. 2C-Wayne Johnson [3][$200]; 16. 1B-Dustin Selvage [16][$200]; 17. 4W-Matt Wasmund [15][$200]; 18. 17H-Ryan Bickett [17][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jacob Allen; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jason Sides; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): David Gravel; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenchild; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jacob Allen; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Jason Johnson, Joey Saldana, Kraig Kinser, Jason Sides, Brad Sweet; Craftsman/Sears: Kerry Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Shane Stewart; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Kraig Kinser; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Logan Schuchart; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jacob Allen.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13);
  • David Gravel - 8 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24.)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brad Sweet - 2 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15)
  • Logan Schuchart - 3 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on  May 12, Charlotte on May 26)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7);
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Shane Stewart – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14).
  • Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1).
  • Kerry Madsen – 2 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2).

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Standings – June 2, 2017

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

4378

0

9

23

26

2

5

David Gravel

4298

-80

8

17

27

3

49

Brad Sweet

4290

-88

2

21

27

4

9

Daryn Pittman

4104

-274

0

8

20

5

41

Jason Johnson

4078

-300

2

11

20

6

2

Shane Stewart

4052

-326

2

8

21

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

3946

-432

0

5

16

8

1S

Logan Schuchart

3882

-496

3

7

12

9

17

Joey Saldana

3826

-552

0

3

7

10

7S

Jason Sides

3792

-586

0

5

14

11

11k

Kraig Kinser

3748

-630

0

2

7

12

4

Paul McMahan

3724

-654

0

3

10

13

19

Brent Marks

3710

-668

0

0

8

14

W20

Greg Wilson

3504

-874

0

2

6

15

1A

Jacob Allen

3128

-1250

0

0

2

16

13

Clyde Knipp

2914

-1464

0

0

0

17

18

Ian Madsen

2316

-2062

1

3

10

18

2X

Parker Price-Miller

2154

-2224

1

1

3

19

24R

Rico Abreu

2070

-2308

1

6

10

20

21

Brian Brown

2018

-2360

1

8

8



6/23/17 West Liberty Raceway Event Info
6/24/17 Beaver Dam Raceway Event Info
6/27/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info
6/29/17 Deer Creek Speedway Event Info