JACKSON, MN — June 1, 2017 — Ian Madsen withstood a couple stoppages during the 25-lap feature. After starting from the pole on Night One of the Jackson Nationals at Jackson Motorplex, Ian was able to hold off his brother Kerry to take home the win his second career World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series victory over Kerry Madsen and Brad Sweet.

Jackson Motorplex Results:

Feature (25 Laps): 1. 18-Ian Madsen [1][$8,000]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3][$4,000]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [6][$2,500]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [5][$2,200]; 5. 33-Danny Lasoski [9][$2,100]; 6. 5-David Gravel [2][$2,000]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [4][$1,800]; 8. 3-Tim Kaeding [14][$1,600]; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [16][$1,500]; 10. 2-Shane Stewart [12][$1,300]; 11. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [8][$1,200]; 12. 9-Daryn Pittman [24][$1,100]; 13. 41-Jason Johnson [13][$1,000]; 14. 17-Joey Saldana [10][$700]; 15. 19-Brent Marks [25][$]; 16. 82-Cap Henry [11][$600]; 17. 4-Paul McMahan [17][$600]; 18. O9-Matt Juhl [18][$600]; 19. 21-Brian Brown [22][$600]; 20. 17B-Bill Balog [20][$600]; 21. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [15][$600]; 22. 1S-Logan Schuchart [23][$600]; 23. 87-Aaron Reutzel [7][$600]; 24. 11K-Kraig Kinser [19][$600]; 25. 1A-Jacob Allen [21][$600]; Lap Leaders: Ian Madsen 1-25; KSE Hard Charger Award: 9-Daryn Pittman[+12]

Qualifying Flight-A : 1. 5-David Gravel, 15.49; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 15.526; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 15.648; 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 15.695; 5. 41-Jason Johnson, 15.73; 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 15.739; 7. 33-Danny Lasoski, 15.758; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 15.777; 9. 4-Paul McMahan, 15.896; 10. 82-Cap Henry, 15.907; 11. 1A-Jacob Allen, 15.907; 12. 9-Daryn Pittman, 15.938; 13. 21-Brian Brown, 15.965; 14. 55-Brooke Tatnell, 15.987; 15. 16-Travis Whitney, 16.053; 16. W20-Greg Wilson, 16.068; 17. 23W-Scott Winters, 16.143; 18. 7X-Kaley Gharst, 16.201; 19. 4W-Matt Wasmund, 16.351; 20. 17H-Ryan Bickett, 16.589

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 15.864; 2. 7S-Jason Sides, 15.901; 3. 18-Ian Madsen, 15.902; 4. 26-Tayler Malsam, 15.971; 5. 17-Joey Saldana, 15.981; 6. 2-Shane Stewart, 16.018; 7. O9-Matt Juhl, 16.08; 8. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 16.096; 9. 17X-Josh Baughman, 16.11; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp, 16.117; 11. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 16.154; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 16.192; 13. 19-Brent Marks, 16.27; 14. 17B-Bill Balog, 16.294; 15. 1B-Dustin Selvage, 16.328; 16. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 16.339; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 16.35; 18. 19P-Paige Polyak, 16.385; 19. 3-Tim Kaeding, 16.41; 20. 7W-Tasker Phillips, 16.614; 21. 47-Brant O'Banion, 17.244

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 5-David Gravel [1]; 3. 33-Danny Lasoski [4]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 5. 4-Paul McMahan [5]; 6. 21-Brian Brown [7]; 7. 16-Travis Whitney [8]; 8. 23W-Scott Winters [9]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [6]; 10. 4W-Matt Wasmund [10]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [3]; 3. 82-Cap Henry [5]; 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [2]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 6. 55-Brooke Tatnell [7]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [6]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 9. 7X-Kaley Gharst [9]; 10. 17H-Ryan Bickett [10]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 3. 17-Joey Saldana [3]; 4. 3-Tim Kaeding [10]; 5. O9-Matt Juhl [4]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [7]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [9]; 8. 35-Skylar Prochaska [6]; 9. 1B-Dustin Selvage [8]; 10. 47-Brant O'Banion [11]; 11. 17X-Josh Baughman [5]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 2. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [4]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 5. 17B-Bill Balog [7]; 6. 26-Tayler Malsam [2]; 7. 19P-Paige Polyak [9]; 8. 2C-Wayne Johnson [8]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [5]; 10. 7W-Tasker Phillips [10]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 18-Ian Madsen [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [5]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [3]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 7. 87-Aaron Reutzel [7]; 8. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [8]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer to Feature: 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [1][-]; 2. 21-Brian Brown [5][-]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [16][-]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3][-]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [10][$300]; 6. 16-Travis Whitney [9][$250]; 7. 26-Tayler Malsam [2][$225]; 8. 55-Brooke Tatnell [7][$200]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [11][$200]; 10. 1B-Dustin Selvage [12][$200]; 11. 2C-Wayne Johnson [14][$200]; 12. 7W-Tasker Phillips [20][$200]; 13. 19P-Paige Polyak [18][$200]; 14. 35-Skylar Prochaska [8][$200]; 15. 17H-Ryan Bickett [19][$200]; 16. 47-Brant O'Banion [21][$200]; 17. 23W-Scott Winters [13][$200]; 18. 17X-Josh Baughman [4][$200]; 19. 13-Clyde Knipp [6][$200]; 20. 7X-Kaley Gharst [15][$200]; 21. 4W-Matt Wasmund [17][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Kraig Kinser; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jason Sides; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenchild; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenchild; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Super Flow ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): David Gravel, Jason Sides, Brad Sweet, N/A, N/A; Craftsman/Sears: Ian Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Daryn Pittman; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Brad Sweet; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Paul McMahan; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Logan Schuchart.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13);
  • David Gravel - 8 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24.)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brad Sweet - 2 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15)
  • Logan Schuchart - 3 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on  May 12, Charlotte on May 26)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7);
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Shane Stewart – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14).
  • Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1).

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Standings – June 1, 2017

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

4236

0

9

22

25

2

5

David Gravel

4164

-72

8

17

26

3

49

Brad Sweet

4146

-90

2

20

26

4

9

Daryn Pittman

3966

-270

0

8

19

5

41

Jason Johnson

3948

-288

2

11

19

6

2

Shane Stewart

3916

-320

2

8

20

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

3818

-418

0

5

16

8

1S

Logan Schuchart

3756

-480

3

7

12

9

17

Joey Saldana

3694

-542

0

3

6

10

7S

Jason Sides

3652

-584

0

4

13

11

4

Paul McMahan

3634

-602

0

3

10

12

19

Brent Marks

3620

-616

0

0

8

13

11k

Kraig Kinser

3602

-634

0

1

6

14

W20

Greg Wilson

3414

-822

0

2

6

15

1A

Jacob Allen

3022

-1214

0

0

2

16

13

Clyde Knipp

2824

-1412

0

0

0

17

18

Ian Madsen

2212

-2024

1

3

10

18

2X

Parker Price-Miller

2154

-2082

1

1

3

19

24R

Rico Abreu

2070

-2166

1

6

10

20

99

Brady Bacon

1900

-2336

0

1

3



6/23/17 West Liberty Raceway Event Info
6/24/17 Beaver Dam Raceway Event Info
6/27/17 Dirt Oval at Route 66 Event Info
6/29/17 Deer Creek Speedway Event Info