ABBOTTSTOWN, PA – May 17, 2017 – David Gravel led all 35 laps of the World of Outlaws Craftsman®Sprint Car Series Gettysburg Clash Feature to complete a sweep at Lincoln Speedway for his first career win at the Abbottstown, PA 3/8-mile track. Gravel was quickest in Flight A qualifying before winning his heat and the Craftsman Club Dash. He then dominated the Feature, beating Daryn Pittman to the finish by 6.501 seconds. Danny Dietrich, who was fastest in Flight B qualifying, rounded out the podium. 

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Lincoln Speedway, PA; May 17, 2017

Feature (35 Laps) - 1. 5-David Gravel [1][$10,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2][$5,500]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich [4][$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [15][$2,800]; 5. 21-Brian Montieth [20][$2,500]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [11][$2,300]; 7. 49-Brad Sweet [7][$2,200]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10][$2,100]; 9. 1-Dale Blaney [6][$2,050]; 10. 27-Greg Hodnett [14][$2,000]; 11. W20-Greg Wilson [8][$1,500]; 12. 39-Cory Haas [16][$1,200]; 13. 17-Joey Saldana [5][$1,100]; 14. 87-Alan Krimes [18][$1,050]; 15. 4K-Kasey Kahne [12][$1,000]; 16. 24-Lucas Wolfe [21][$900]; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart [19][$800]; 18. 51-Freddie Rahmer [3][$800]; 19. 16-Gerard McIntyre [17][$800]; 20. 2-Shane Stewart [22][$800]; 21. 49X-Tim Shaffer [13][$800]; 22. 4-Paul McMahan [25][$]; 23. 8-Billy Dietrich [23][$800]; 24. 7S-Jason Sides [9][$800]; 25. 19-Brent Marks [24][$800]; 26. 59-Jim Siegel [26]. Lap Leader: David Gravel (1-35); KSE Hard Charger Award: 21-Brian Montieth [+15]

Qualifying Flight-A - 1. 5-David Gravel, 13.434; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.451; 3. 1-Dale Blaney, 13.459; 4. 17-Joey Saldana, 13.492; 5. 24-Lucas Wolfe, 13.493; 6. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.525; 7. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.552; 8. 44-Trey Starks, 13.562; 9. 16-Gerard McIntyre, 13.574; 10. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.593; 11. 59-Jim Siegel, 13.636; 12. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.639; 13. 16C-Matt Campbell, 13.681; 14. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.701; 15. 25-Aaron Ott, 13.729; 16. 55K-Robbie Kendall, 13.751; 17. 14-Coleman Gulick, 13.765; 18. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe, 13.769; 19. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 13.782; 20. 4-Paul McMahan, 13.839; 21. 69-Tim Glatfelter, 13.885; 22. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.985

Qualifying Flight-B - 1. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.328; 2. 51-Freddie Rahmer, 13.371; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.491; 4. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.516; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.52; 6. 8-Billy Dietrich, 13.62; 7. 27-Greg Hodnett, 13.655; 8. 4K-Kasey Kahne, 13.669; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.753; 10. 39-Cory Haas, 13.769; 11. 99M-Kyle Moody, 13.808; 12. 88-Brandon Rahmer, 13.822; 13. 87-Alan Krimes, 13.824; 14. 21-Brian Montieth, 13.837; 15. 39M-Anthony Macri, 13.84; 16. 19-Brent Marks, 13.858; 17. 1X-Tim Wagaman, 13.984; 18. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.994; 19. 5R-Tyler Ross, 14.109; 20. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 14.144; 21. 12-Mike Bittinger, 14.323 

Heat #1 – Flight A (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 1-Dale Blaney [2]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer [10]; 5. 16-Gerard McIntyre [5]; 6. 14-Coleman Gulick [9]; 7. 59-Jim Siegel [6]; 8. 69-Tim Glatfelter [11]; 9. 16C-Matt Campbell [7]; 10. 24-Lucas Wolfe [3]; 11. 25-Aaron Ott [8].

Heat #2 – Flight A (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 17-Joey Saldana [2]; 3. 41-Jason Johnson [5]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 7. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe [9]; 8. 4-Paul McMahan [10]; 9. 44-Trey Starks [4]; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp [11]; 11. 55K-Robbie Kendall [8].

Heat #3 – Flight B (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer – 1. 48-Danny Dietrich [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3]; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett [4]; 5. 87-Alan Krimes [7]; 6. 1X-Tim Wagaman [9]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 8. 99M-Kyle Moody [6]; 9. 5R-Tyler Ross [10]; 10. 39M-Anthony Macri [8]; 11. 12-Mike Bittinger [11].

Heat #4 – Flight B (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 51-Freddie Rahmer [1]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [2]; 3. 4K-Kasey Kahne [4]; 4. 39-Cory Haas [5]; 5. 21-Brian Montieth [7]; 6. 8-Billy Dietrich [3]; 7. 19-Brent Marks [8]; 8. 88-Brandon Rahmer [6]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [9]; 10. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [10]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps) - 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 3. 51-Freddie Rahmer [4]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich [2]; 5. 17-Joey Saldana [7]; 6. 1-Dale Blaney [5]; 7. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [8].

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 24-Lucas Wolfe [1][-]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [3][-]; 3. 8-Billy Dietrich [2][-]; 4. 19-Brent Marks [12][-]; 5. 44-Trey Starks [5][$300]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4][$250]; 7. 99M-Kyle Moody [6][$225]; 8. 16C-Matt Campbell [9][$200]; 9. 59-Jim Siegel [7][$200]; 10. 39M-Anthony Macri [10][$200]; 11. 1X-Tim Wagaman [14][$200]; 12. 88-Brandon Rahmer [8][$200]; 13. 14-Coleman Gulick [13][$200]; 14. 55K-Robbie Kendall [11][$200]

C-Feature (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer - 1. 14-Coleman Gulick [1][-]; 2. 1X-Tim Wagaman [2][-]; 3. 4-Paul McMahan [5][$150]; 4. 5R-Tyler Ross [6][$150]; 5. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [8][$150]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [9][$125]; 7. 69-Tim Glatfelter [7][$125]; 8. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe [3][$125]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [4][$125]; 10. 12-Mike Bittinger [10][$125]; 11. 25-Aaron Ott [11][$125]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Brent Marks; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Greg Wilson; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Greg Wilson; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Greg Wilson; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Super Flow ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): David Gravel,Joey Saldana, Brad Sweet, Greg Wilson; Craftsman/Sears: Freddie Rahmer; KSE Hard Charger: Brian Montieth; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Logan Schuchart; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Paul McMahan.

 SEASON WINNERS: 

  • Donny Schatz - 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13);
  • David Gravel - 6 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brad Sweet - 2 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15)
  • Logan Schuchart - 2 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7);
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14).

 



5/23/17 New Egypt Speedway Event Info
5/26/17 The Dirt Track at Charlotte Event Info
5/29/17 Lawrenceburg Speedway Event Info
6/1/17 Jackson Motorplex Event Info