KNOXVILLE, Iowa - Aug. 12, 2016 - Rico Abreu and Kraig Kinser both put on dominating performances to win the features on FVP Hard Knox Friday Night and both punched their tickets into the final field for the 5-Hour Energy Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores. Abreu won the non-qualifier feature and transferred into Saturday night's A-Main with Greg Hodnett, Danny Lasoski, and Lucas Wolfe. Kinser led wire-to-wire in the SPEED SPORT World Challenge.

A Main - 1. Rico Abreu (3); 2. Greg Hodnett (2); 3. Danny Lasoski (6); 4. Lucas Wolfe (1); 5. Tim Shaffer (16); 6. Logan Schuchart (8); 7. Joey Saldana (7); 8. Stevie Smith (5); 9. Sheldon Haudenschild (13); 10. Brady Bacon (11); 11. Tasker Phillips (17); 12. Dustin Selvage (19); 13. Bill Balog (15); 14. Cap Henry (22); 15. Davey Heskin (24); 16. Matt Moro (18); 17. Kraig Kinser (21); 18. Matt Juhl (12); 19. Dave Blaney (9); 20. Dakota Hendrickson (10); 21. Jacob Allen (20); 22. Willie Croft (14); 23. Brian Brown (4); 24. Trey Starks (23). Lap Leaders: Abreu 1-25. Hard-charger: Shaffer.

SPEED SPORT World Challenge -  1. Kraig Kinser (1); 2. Ian Madsen (9); 3. James McFadden (10); 4. Danny Dietrich (6); 5. Jamie Veal (13); 6. Jason Sides (4); 7. Brooke Tatnell (8); 8. Terry McCarl (11); 9. Kerry Madsen (14); 10. Paul McMahan (3); 11. Daniel Harding (5); 12. Brad Sweet (12); 13. Lynton Jeffrey (7); 14. Scott Bogucki (2); 15. Randy Hannagan (16); 16. Danny Smith (17); 17. Glen Saville (15)

Group A Qualifying - 1. 1Z, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (38), 15.096; 2. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (25), 15.198; 3. 7D, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (8), 15.229; 4. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (24), 15.237; 5. 51S, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (4), 15.26; 6. 83, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (13), 15.275; 7. 71M, Dave Blaney, Concord, NC (5), 15.288; 8. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (18), 15.334; 9. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (12), 15.435; 10. 93, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23), 15.438; 11. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (3), 15.465; 12. 7W, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2), 15.47; 13. 55L, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (16), 15.505; 14. 11N, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (15), 15.523; 15. 23S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (22), 15.526; 16. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (20), 15.561; 17. 55W, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (1), 15.684; 18. 18W, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (32), 15.711; 19. 7M, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (29), 15.73; 20. 3G, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (21), 15.752; 21. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (28), 15.763; 22. 18JS, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (33), 15.787; 23. 97, Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH (14), 15.79; 24. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (35), 15.802; 25. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (39), 15.837; 26. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (6), 15.851; 27. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (27), 15.873; 28. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (9), 15.91; 29. 1X, Chad Trout, Dover, PA (26), 15.932; 30. 4S, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (11), 15.991; 31. 77X, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (37), 16.013; 32. 4K, Kody Kinser, Bloomington, IN (17), 16.1; 33. 31B, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (19), 16.193; 34. 13, Clyde Knipp, California, MO (7), 16.28; 35. 28AM, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (36), 16.362; 36. 15B, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (31), 16.54; 37. 83C, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (30), 17.002; 38. 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (34), 17.469; 39. 00, Dane Lorenc, Lancaster, NY (10), 16.41

Group B Qualifying - 1. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (3), 15.294; 2. 27, Greg Hodnett, Spring Grove, PA (5), 15.316; 3. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (38), 15.34; 4. 2, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (12), 15.364; 5. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (29), 15.445; 6. 21H, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (19), 15.455; 7. 10, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (1), 15.466; 8. 5H, Cory Eliason, Selma, CA (2), 15.506; 9. 09, Matt Juhl, Sioux Falls, SD (10), 15.573; 10. 10V, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (15), 15.629; 11. 26, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (14), 15.653; 12. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (6), 15.686; 13. 70, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (34), 15.738; 14. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (7), 15.746; 15. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 15.785; 16. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (27), 15.788; 17. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (17), 15.795; 18. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (18), 15.803; 19. 3, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (11), 15.82; 20. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (30), 15.831; 21. 88N, DJ Netto, Hanford, CA (9), 15.839; 22. 12H, Daniel Harding, Canning Vale, WA, Au (4), 15.859; 23. 7, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (22), 15.873; 24. 23C, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (8), 15.927; 25. 20N, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (26), 15.965; 26. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (21), 15.993; 27. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (16), 16.001; 28. 1XX, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (32), 16.025; 29. 45X, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (24), 16.14; 30. 21T, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Magnolia, TX (25), 16.169; 31. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (37), 16.171; 32. 22, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23), 16.194; 33. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Au (36), 16.227; 34. 5R, Byron Reed, Monclova, OH (28), 16.229; 35. 7J, Joe Swanson, Etna Green, IN (33), 16.386; 36. 02, Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI (35), 16.422; 37. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (31), 16.467; 38. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (13), No Time

Group A Heat 1 - 1. Sheldon Haudenschild (1); 2. Lucas Wolfe (4); 3. Dave Blaney (2); 4. Jason Solwold (8); 5. Aaron Reutzel (5); 6. Jason Sides (6); 7. Josh Baughman (9); 8. Parker Price-Miller (11); 9. Paige Polyak (3); 10. Kaley Gharst (7); 11. Jimmy Light (10); 12. Clyde Knipp (12)

Group A Heat 2 - 1. Bill Balog (1); 2. Rico Abreu (4); 3. Stevie Smith (3); 4. Kraig Kinser (2); 5. Randy Hannagan (5); 6. Brandon Wimmer (7); 7. Dean Jacobs (8); 8. Logan Wagner (6); 9. Glen Saville (9); 10. Kody Kinser (11); 11. Chad Trout (10); 12. Brian Paulus (12)

Group A Heat 3 - 1. Brady Bacon (2); 2. Tasker Phillips (1); 3. Joey Saldana (3); 4. Dustin Selvage (4); 5. Trey Starks (5); 6. Clint Garner (7); 7. Chase Johnson (9); 8. Colby Copeland (6); 9. AJ Moeller (8); 10. Danny Smith (10); 11. Shane Golobic (11); 12. Bobby Mincer (12)

Group B Heat 1 - 1. Dakota Hendrickson (2); 2. Danny Lasoski (3); 3. Matt Moro (6); 4. Rager Phillips (1); 5. Daniel Harding (8); 6. Hunter Schuerenberg (9); 7. Don Droud Jr. (10); 8. Chris Martin (11); 9. Billy Alley (7); 10. Byron Reed (12); 11. Danny Holtgraver (5); 12. Jacob Allen (4)

Group B Heat 2 - 1. Willie Croft (1); 2. Greg Hodnett (4); 3. Logan Schuchart (3); 4. Cory Eliason (2); 5. Davey Heskin (5); 6. Paul McMahan (8); 7. Josh Schneiderman (7); 8. Johnny Herrera (10); 9. Jon Agan (9); 10. Jac Haudenschild (11); 11. Joe Swanson (12); 12. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6)

Group B Heat 3 - 1. Brian Brown (4); 2. Tim Shaffer (1); 3. Matt Juhl (2); 4. Cap Henry (3); 5. Austin McCarl (5); 6. DJ Netto (7); 7. RJ Johnson (9); 8. Greg Wilson (6); 9. Ray Allen Kulhanek (10); 10. Scott Bogucki (11); 11. Mike Reinke (12); 12. Tyler Courtney (8)

C main - 1. Parker Price-Miller (3); 2. Chris Martin (4); 3. Ray Allen Kulhanek (2); 4. Danny Smith (1); 5. Byron Reed (10); 6. Brian Paulus (11); 7. Joe Swanson (12); 8. Kody Kinser (5); 9. Clyde Knipp (9); 10. Mike Reinke (14); 11. Bobby Mincer (13); 12. Bob Weuve (16); 13. Jac Haudenschild (6); 14. Robert Bell (17); 15. Scott Bogucki (8); 16. Adam Cruea (15); 17. Shane Golobic (7); 18. Jonathan Cornell (18); 19. Dane Lorenc (19)

Group A LCS - 1. Dustin Selvage (1); 2. Kraig Kinser (3); 3. Trey Starks (6); 4. Randy Hannagan (5); 5. Jason Sides (7); 6. Colby Copeland (9); 7. Aaron Reutzel (4); 8. Brandon Wimmer (11); 9. Clint Garner (12); 10. Paige Polyak (2); 11. Logan Wagner (8); 12. Dean Jacobs (14); 13. Kaley Gharst (10); 14. Jason Solwold (13); 15. Josh Baughman (16); 16. Parker Price-Miller (21); 17. AJ Moeller (15); 18. Chase Johnson (18); 19. Ray Allen Kulhanek (22); 20. Jimmy Light (19); 21. Glen Saville (17); 22. Chad Trout (20)

Group B LCS - 1. Jacob Allen (1); 2. Cap Henry (2); 3. Davey Heskin (6); 4. Cory Eliason (3); 5. Billy Alley (10); 6. Rager Phillips (4); 7. DJ Netto (12); 8. Paul McMahan (14); 9. Danny Holtgraver (5); 10. Austin McCarl (7); 11. Johnny Herrera (20); 12. Greg Wilson (9); 13. Josh Schneiderman (11); 14. Daniel Harding (13); 15. Don Droud Jr. (19); 16. Chris Martin (21); 17. Hunter Schuerenberg (16); 18. RJ Johnson (18); 19. Tyler Courtney (15); 20. Jon Agan (17); 21. Danny Smith (22); 22. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (8)

 

 

3/24/17 Stockton Dirt Track Event Info
3/25/17 Stockton Dirt Track Event Info
3/29/17 Placerville Speedway Event Info
3/31/17 Keller Auto Speedway Event Info